City

New Martinsville, WV

1 ZIP code  ·  Wetzel County  ·  West Virginia

👥7,715Population
💰$54,747Median HH Income▼ 28% below avg
🎂44.6Median Age
🏠$123,000Median Home Value▼ 56% below avg
🎓29.8%College Grads▼ 23% below avg
📊5.9%Unemployment▲ 20% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.3% Female 50.7% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 95.2%Hispanic: 0.7%Black: 0.7%Asian: 0.2%Other: 2.7%Race
White95.2%
Hispanic0.7%
Black0.7%
Asian0.2%
Other2.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
16%
18–24
8%
25–44
22%
45–64
27%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age44.6 yrs
Avg HH Size2.38
Below Poverty14.2% ▲ 42% above avg
College Grads29.8% ▼ 23% below avg
Unemployment5.9% ▲ 20% above avg
No HS Diploma46 (0.9%)
HS Graduate2,228 (43.1%)
Some College799 (15.4%)
Associates558 (10.8%)
Bachelors625 (12.1%)
Graduate Degree919 (17.8%)

Education

No HS: 0.9%HS Grad: 43.1%Some College: 15.4%Associates: 10.8%Bachelors: 12.1%Graduate: 17.8%Edu
No HS0.9%
HS Grad43.1%
Some College15.4%
Associates10.8%
Bachelors12.1%
Graduate17.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 81.7%Renter: 18.3%Tenure
Owner81.7%
Renter18.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
18%
$50k–$100k
23%
$100k–$150k
17%
$150k–$200k
19%
$200k–$300k
16%
$300k–$500k
6%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$54,747 ▼ 28% below avg
Median Home Value$123,000 ▼ 56% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$701/mo
Total Housing Units3,775
Vacant Units589

Income Distribution

Under $25k
28%
$25k–$50k
14%
$50k–$75k
17%
$75k–$100k
20%
$100k–$150k
12%
$150k–$200k
4%
Over $200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
91%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
6%
Work From Home
3%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
42%
15–30 min
28%
30–45 min
14%
Over 45 min
16%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
19%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
8%
2000+
58%
About New Martinsville, WV

New Martinsville is a city in West Virginia, located in Wetzel County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 7,715 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 44.6 years.

Economically, New Martinsville is a working-class community. The median household income of $54,747 is below the national average. Approximately 14.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 5.9%, above the national average.

The real estate market in New Martinsville is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $123,000, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $701 per month. Homeownership is high at 81.7%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of New Martinsville is moderately educated. 29.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (95.17%).

New Martinsville, WV offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within West Virginia.

ZIP Codes in New Martinsville
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
26155 7,715 $54,747 $123,000 $701 5.9% 29.8% 81.7%