City

New Haven, WV

1 ZIP code  ·  Mason County  ·  West Virginia

👥1,616Population
💰$63,333Median HH Income▼ 17% below avg
🎂42.6Median Age
🏠$108,700Median Home Value▼ 61% below avg
🎓24.4%College Grads▼ 37% below avg
📊0.3%Unemployment▼ 94% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 46.7% Female 53.3% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 94.4%Black: 1.2%Asian: 1.3%Other: 3.1%Race
White94.4%
Black1.2%
Asian1.3%
Other3.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
9%
18–24
12%
25–44
25%
45–64
25%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age42.6 yrs
Avg HH Size2.34
Below Poverty13.4% ▲ 34% above avg
College Grads24.4% ▼ 37% below avg
Unemployment0.3% ▼ 94% below avg
No HS Diploma60 (5.5%)
HS Graduate515 (47%)
Some College64 (5.8%)
Associates190 (17.3%)
Bachelors101 (9.2%)
Graduate Degree166 (15.1%)

Education

No HS: 5.5%HS Grad: 47%Some College: 5.8%Associates: 17.3%Bachelors: 9.2%Graduate: 15.1%Edu
No HS5.5%
HS Grad47.0%
Some College5.8%
Associates17.3%
Bachelors9.2%
Graduate15.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 84.1%Renter: 15.9%Tenure
Owner84.1%
Renter15.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
10%
$50k–$100k
34%
$100k–$150k
25%
$150k–$200k
27%
$200k–$300k
2%
$300k–$500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$63,333 ▼ 17% below avg
Median Home Value$108,700 ▼ 61% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$491/mo
Total Housing Units755
Vacant Units63

Income Distribution

Under $25k
20%
$25k–$50k
26%
$50k–$75k
17%
$75k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
15%
$150k–$200k
2%
Over $200k
7%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
93%
Work From Home
7%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
28%
15–30 min
32%
30–45 min
30%
Over 45 min
10%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
26%
1960s–1970s
10%
1980s–1990s
3%
2000+
59%
About New Haven, WV

New Haven is a city in West Virginia, located in Mason County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,616 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 42.6 years.

Economically, New Haven is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $63,333 is below the national average. Approximately 13.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 0.3%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in New Haven is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $108,700, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $491 per month. Homeownership is high at 84.1%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of New Haven is less-educated. 24.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (94.43%).

New Haven, WV offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within West Virginia.

ZIP Codes in New Haven
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
25265 1,616 $63,333 $108,700 $491 0.3% 24.4% 84.1%