City

Montgomery, WV

1 ZIP code  ·  Fayette County  ·  West Virginia

👥1,749Population
💰$32,575Median HH Income▼ 57% below avg
🎂46.1Median Age
🏠$110,300Median Home Value▼ 60% below avg
🎓28.4%College Grads▼ 27% below avg
📊10.3%Unemployment▲ 111% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 42.3% Female 57.7% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 71.4%Hispanic: 1.1%Black: 11.8%Other: 15.7%Race
White71.4%
Hispanic1.1%
Black11.8%
Other15.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
10%
18–24
12%
25–44
23%
45–64
24%
65+
12%

Key Indicators

Median Age46.1 yrs
Avg HH Size1.99
Below Poverty25.4% ▲ 154% above avg
College Grads28.4% ▼ 27% below avg
Unemployment10.3% ▲ 111% above avg
No HS Diploma7 (0.6%)
HS Graduate484 (41.5%)
Some College206 (17.7%)
Associates139 (11.9%)
Bachelors50 (4.3%)
Graduate Degree281 (24.1%)

Education

No HS: 0.6%HS Grad: 41.5%Some College: 17.7%Associates: 11.9%Bachelors: 4.3%Graduate: 24.1%Edu
No HS0.6%
HS Grad41.5%
Some College17.7%
Associates11.9%
Bachelors4.3%
Graduate24.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 42.9%Renter: 57.1%Tenure
Owner42.9%
Renter57.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
17%
$50k–$100k
25%
$100k–$150k
23%
$150k–$200k
17%
$200k–$300k
15%
$300k–$500k
3%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$32,575 ▼ 57% below avg
Median Home Value$110,300 ▼ 60% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$628/mo
Total Housing Units984
Vacant Units171

Income Distribution

Under $25k
46%
$25k–$50k
22%
$50k–$75k
10%
$75k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
8%
$150k–$200k
1%
Over $200k
1%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
80%
Public Transit
4%
Walked
12%
Work From Home
5%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
34%
15–30 min
27%
30–45 min
14%
Over 45 min
25%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
28%
1960s–1970s
7%
1980s–1990s
3%
2000+
61%
About Montgomery, WV

Montgomery is a city in West Virginia, located in Fayette County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,749 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 46.1 years.

Economically, Montgomery is a lower-income community. The median household income of $32,575 is well below the national average. Approximately 25.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 10.3%, more than double the national average.

The real estate market in Montgomery is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $110,300, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $628 per month.

The population of Montgomery is moderately educated. 28.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (71.41%).

Montgomery, WV offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within West Virginia.

ZIP Codes in Montgomery
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
25136 1,749 $32,575 $110,300 $628 10.3% 28.4% 42.9%