City

Maidsville, WV

1 ZIP code  ·  Monongalia County  ·  West Virginia

👥3,170Population
💰$86,445Median HH Income▲ 13% above avg
🎂43.0Median Age
🏠$228,200Median Home Value▼ 18% below avg
🎓38.4%College Grads≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 45.1% Female 54.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 93.4%Hispanic: 0.6%Black: 0.8%Other: 4.9%Race
White93.4%
Hispanic0.6%
Black0.8%
Other4.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
15%
18–24
8%
25–44
23%
45–64
37%
65+
4%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.0 yrs
Avg HH Size2.20
Below Poverty6.9% ▼ 31% below avg
College Grads38.4% ≈ Avg
HS Graduate877 (39.3%)
Some College215 (9.6%)
Associates283 (12.7%)
Bachelors176 (7.9%)
Graduate Degree682 (30.5%)

Education

HS Grad: 39.3%Some College: 9.6%Associates: 12.7%Bachelors: 7.9%Graduate: 30.5%Edu
HS Grad39.3%
Some College9.6%
Associates12.7%
Bachelors7.9%
Graduate30.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 90.5%Renter: 9.5%Tenure
Owner90.5%
Renter9.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
12%
$50k–$100k
10%
$100k–$150k
2%
$150k–$200k
12%
$200k–$300k
35%
$300k–$500k
28%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$86,445 ▲ 13% above avg
Median Home Value$228,200 ▼ 18% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$911/mo
Total Housing Units1,548
Vacant Units107

Income Distribution

Under $25k
13%
$25k–$50k
4%
$50k–$75k
22%
$75k–$100k
19%
$100k–$150k
22%
$150k–$200k
2%
Over $200k
17%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
89%
Work From Home
11%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
1%
15–30 min
42%
30–45 min
33%
Over 45 min
24%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
0%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
18%
2000+
67%
About Maidsville, WV

Maidsville is a city in West Virginia, located in Monongalia County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 3,170 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 43 years.

Economically, Maidsville is a middle-income community. The median household income of $86,445 is near the national average. Approximately 6.9% of residents live below the poverty line.

The real estate market in Maidsville is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $228,200, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $911 per month. Homeownership is high at 90.5%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Maidsville is moderately educated. 38.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (93.44%).

Maidsville, WV offers residents above-average earning potential within West Virginia.

ZIP Codes in Maidsville
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
26541 3,170 $86,445 $228,200 $911 0.0% 38.4% 90.5%