Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 53.5 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg HH Size | 2.44 |
| Below Poverty | 6.1% ▼ 40% below avg |
| College Grads | 26.9% ▼ 31% below avg |
| Unemployment | 3.6% ▼ 27% below avg |
| HS Graduate | 689 (58.4%) |
| Some College | 87 (7.4%) |
| Associates | 87 (7.4%) |
| Bachelors | 187 (15.8%) |
| Graduate Degree | 130 (11%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $71,944 ≈ Avg |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $133,200 ▼ 52% below avg |
| Home/Income Ratio | 1.9x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $690/mo |
| Total Housing Units | 730 |
| Vacant Units | 108 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Farmington is a city in West Virginia, located in Marion County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,520 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 53.5 years.
Economically, Farmington is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $71,944 is near the national average. Approximately 6.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 3.6%, below the national average.
The real estate market in Farmington is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $133,200, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $690 per month. Homeownership is high at 89.9%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.
The population of Farmington is moderately educated. 26.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (97.7%).
Farmington, WV offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within West Virginia.
| ZIP | Population | Median Income | Median Home | Median Rent | Unemp. | College | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26571 | 1,520 | $71,944 | $133,200 | $690 | 3.6% | 26.9% | 89.9% |