City

Evans, WV

1 ZIP code  ·  Jackson County  ·  West Virginia

👥1,948Population
💰$56,087Median HH Income▼ 26% below avg
🎂36.8Median Age
🏠$224,000Median Home Value▼ 20% below avg
🎓50.2%College Grads▲ 30% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 46.9% Female 53.1% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 99.6%Other: 0.4%Race
White99.6%
Other0.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
9%
5–17
17%
18–24
5%
25–44
29%
45–64
25%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age36.8 yrs
Avg HH Size2.61
Below Poverty20.6% ▲ 106% above avg
College Grads50.2% ▲ 30% above avg
No HS Diploma10 (1%)
HS Graduate344 (33.1%)
Some College45 (4.3%)
Associates118 (11.4%)
Bachelors113 (10.9%)
Graduate Degree409 (39.4%)

Education

No HS: 1%HS Grad: 33.1%Some College: 4.3%Associates: 11.4%Bachelors: 10.9%Graduate: 39.4%Edu
No HS1.0%
HS Grad33.1%
Some College4.3%
Associates11.4%
Bachelors10.9%
Graduate39.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 79.1%Renter: 20.9%Tenure
Owner79.1%
Renter20.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
11%
$50k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
9%
$150k–$200k
9%
$200k–$300k
32%
$300k–$500k
12%
Over $500k
14%

Financials

Median HH Income$56,087 ▼ 26% below avg
Median Home Value$224,000 ▼ 20% below avg
Home/Income Ratio4.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$671/mo
Total Housing Units798
Vacant Units52

Income Distribution

Under $25k
10%
$25k–$50k
19%
$50k–$75k
27%
$75k–$100k
8%
$100k–$150k
9%
$150k–$200k
8%
Over $200k
18%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
82%
Work From Home
18%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
29%
15–30 min
15%
30–45 min
9%
Over 45 min
48%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
17%
1980s–1990s
18%
2000+
58%
About Evans, WV

Evans is a city in West Virginia, located in Jackson County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,948 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 36.8 years.

Economically, Evans is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $56,087 is below the national average. Approximately 20.6% of residents live below the poverty line.

The real estate market in Evans is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $224,000, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $671 per month. Homeownership is high at 79.1%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Evans is well-educated. 50.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (99.64%).

Evans, WV offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within West Virginia.

ZIP Codes in Evans
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
25241 1,948 $56,087 $224,000 $671 0.0% 50.2% 79.1%