City

Drybranch, WV

1 ZIP code  ·  Kanawha County  ·  West Virginia

👥520Population
💰$94,091Median HH Income▲ 23% above avg
🎂54.4Median Age
🏠$82,300Median Home Value▼ 70% below avg
🎓16.6%College Grads▼ 57% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 53.5% Female 46.5% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 86.5%Black: 9.4%Other: 4%Race
White86.5%
Black9.4%
Other4.0%

Age Breakdown

5–17
9%
18–24
6%
25–44
25%
45–64
44%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age54.4 yrs
Avg HH Size2.36
Below Poverty9.2% ▼ 8% below avg
College Grads16.6% ▼ 57% below avg
HS Graduate213 (57.1%)
Some College65 (17.4%)
Associates33 (8.8%)
Bachelors42 (11.3%)
Graduate Degree20 (5.4%)

Education

HS Grad: 57.1%Some College: 17.4%Associates: 8.8%Bachelors: 11.3%Graduate: 5.4%Edu
HS Grad57.1%
Some College17.4%
Associates8.8%
Bachelors11.3%
Graduate5.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 96.8%Renter: 3.2%Tenure
Owner96.8%
Renter3.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
6%
$50k–$100k
72%
$100k–$150k
22%

Financials

Median HH Income$94,091 ▲ 23% above avg
Median Home Value$82,300 ▼ 70% below avg
Home/Income Ratio0.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units220

Income Distribution

Under $25k
11%
$25k–$50k
8%
$50k–$75k
18%
$75k–$100k
46%
$100k–$150k
16%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
100%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
25%
15–30 min
67%
30–45 min
8%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
10%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
19%
2000+
57%
About Drybranch, WV

Drybranch is a city in West Virginia, located in Kanawha County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 520 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 54.4 years.

Economically, Drybranch is a middle-income community. The median household income of $94,091 is above the national average. Approximately 9.2% of residents live below the poverty line.

The real estate market in Drybranch is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $82,300, which is well below the national average. Homeownership is high at 96.8%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Drybranch is less-educated. 16.6% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — well below the national average. The community is primarily White (86.54%).

Drybranch, WV offers residents above-average earning potential within West Virginia.

ZIP Codes in Drybranch
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
25061 520 $94,091 $82,300 0.0% 16.6% 96.8%