City

Culloden, WV

1 ZIP code  ·  Cabell County  ·  West Virginia

👥5,407Population
💰$78,382Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂39.9Median Age
🏠$167,900Median Home Value▼ 40% below avg
🎓43.4%College Grads▲ 12% above avg
📊3.3%Unemployment▼ 32% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 54.7% Female 45.3% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 93.4%Black: 0.3%Asian: 1.3%Other: 2%Race
White93.4%
Black0.3%
Asian1.3%
Other2.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
19%
18–24
9%
25–44
24%
45–64
21%
65+
13%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.9 yrs
Avg HH Size2.53
Below Poverty12.4% ▲ 24% above avg
College Grads43.4% ▲ 12% above avg
Unemployment3.3% ▼ 32% below avg
No HS Diploma30 (0.9%)
HS Graduate1,062 (31.2%)
Some College388 (11.4%)
Associates445 (13.1%)
Bachelors363 (10.7%)
Graduate Degree1,115 (32.8%)

Education

No HS: 0.9%HS Grad: 31.2%Some College: 11.4%Associates: 13.1%Bachelors: 10.7%Graduate: 32.8%Edu
No HS0.9%
HS Grad31.2%
Some College11.4%
Associates13.1%
Bachelors10.7%
Graduate32.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 83.4%Renter: 16.7%Tenure
Owner83.4%
Renter16.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
8%
$50k–$100k
8%
$100k–$150k
24%
$150k–$200k
21%
$200k–$300k
25%
$300k–$500k
7%
Over $500k
6%

Financials

Median HH Income$78,382 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$167,900 ▼ 40% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$861/mo
Total Housing Units2,261
Vacant Units123

Income Distribution

Under $25k
15%
$25k–$50k
12%
$50k–$75k
19%
$75k–$100k
17%
$100k–$150k
16%
$150k–$200k
15%
Over $200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
92%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
8%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
22%
15–30 min
19%
30–45 min
33%
Over 45 min
26%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
5%
1960s–1970s
20%
1980s–1990s
20%
2000+
53%
About Culloden, WV

Culloden is a city in West Virginia, located in Cabell County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 5,407 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 39.9 years.

Economically, Culloden is a middle-income community. The median household income of $78,382 is near the national average. Approximately 12.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 3.3%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Culloden is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $167,900, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $861 per month. Homeownership is high at 83.4%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Culloden is well-educated. 43.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (93.42%).

Culloden, WV offers residents above-average earning potential within West Virginia.

ZIP Codes in Culloden
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
25510 5,407 $78,382 $167,900 $861 3.3% 43.4% 83.4%