County

Mineral County, WV

8 ZIP codes  ·  8 cities  ·  West Virginia

👥27,403Population
💰$68,397Median HH Income▼ 10% below avg
🎂45.0Median Age
🏠$179,529Median Home Value▼ 36% below avg
🎓34.9%College Grads▼ 10% below avg
📊6.2%Unemployment▲ 27% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.4% Female 50.6% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 92.6%Hispanic: 1.4%Black: 2%Asian: 0.2%Other: 4.1%Race
White92.6%
Hispanic1.4%
Black2.0%
Asian0.2%
Other4.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
15%
18–24
8%
25–44
23%
45–64
27%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age45.0 yrs
Avg HH Size2.49
Below Poverty13.7% ▲ 37% above avg
College Grads34.9% ▼ 10% below avg
Unemployment6.2% ▲ 27% above avg
No HS Diploma47 (0.2%)
HS Graduate8,090 (42.8%)
Some College2,138 (11.3%)
Associates1,996 (10.6%)
Bachelors2,225 (11.8%)
Graduate Degree4,422 (23.4%)

Education

No HS: 0.2%HS Grad: 42.8%Some College: 11.3%Associates: 10.6%Bachelors: 11.8%Graduate: 23.4%Edu
No HS0.2%
HS Grad42.8%
Some College11.3%
Associates10.6%
Bachelors11.8%
Graduate23.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 80.1%Renter: 19.9%Tenure
Owner80.1%
Renter19.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
11%
$50k–$100k
11%
$100k–$150k
17%
$150k–$200k
19%
$200k–$300k
25%
$300k–$500k
12%
Over $500k
6%

Financials

Median HH Income$68,397 ▼ 10% below avg
Median Home Value$179,529 ▼ 36% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$708/mo
Total Housing Units12,835
Vacant Units1,975

Income Distribution

Under $25k
21%
$25k–$50k
15%
$50k–$75k
16%
$75k–$100k
19%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
6%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
87%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
9%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
31%
15–30 min
37%
30–45 min
17%
Over 45 min
15%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
9%
1960s–1970s
20%
1980s–1990s
13%
2000+
56%
About Mineral County, WV

Mineral County is located in West Virginia and encompasses 8 ZIP codes spanning 8 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 27,403 residents. With a median age of 44.98, it is a middle-aged county.

Mineral County has a solidly middle-class economic profile. The median household income of $68,397 is near the national average. Unemployment stands at 6.2%, above the national average. The poverty rate of 13.7% is above the national average.

Housing in Mineral County is an affordable housing market, with a median home value of $179,529 — below the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $707. Homeownership rates are high at 80.1%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Mineral County are primarily White (92.56%). Educational attainment is moderately educated — 34.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average.

Mineral County, WV is a solidly middle-class area in West Virginia. The 8 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Mineral County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
26710 Burlington 2,043 $75,852 $191,800 $725 5.8% 25.3%
26717 Elk Garden 1,421 $65,833 $87,800 11.3% 15.0%
26719 Fort Ashby 2,020 $47,011 $197,900 $775 6.4% 20.7%
26726 Keyser 12,619 $68,189 $168,400 $629 3.7% 40.0%
26743 New Creek 2,126 $65,814 $232,400 5.8% 30.4%
26750 Piedmont 897 $44,688 $44,500 $496 10.1% 18.0%
26753 Ridgeley 5,858 $76,445 $214,400 $880 9.7% 39.8%
26767 Wiley Ford 419 $101,477 $210,700 10.4% 55.1%