County

Hardy County, WV

8 ZIP codes  ·  8 cities  ·  West Virginia

👥13,405Population
💰$51,538Median HH Income▼ 32% below avg
🎂46.2Median Age
🏠$157,509Median Home Value▼ 44% below avg
🎓24.9%College Grads▼ 36% below avg
📊5.5%Unemployment▲ 13% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.9% Female 49.1% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 89%Hispanic: 6.4%Black: 10.5%Asian: 0.1%Other: 1.8%Race
White89.0%
Hispanic6.4%
Black10.5%
Asian0.1%
Other1.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
13%
18–24
7%
25–44
22%
45–64
30%
65+
12%

Key Indicators

Median Age46.2 yrs
Avg HH Size2.43
Below Poverty18.2% ▲ 82% above avg
College Grads24.9% ▼ 36% below avg
Unemployment5.5% ▲ 13% above avg
No HS Diploma162 (1.8%)
HS Graduate4,175 (46.4%)
Some College1,322 (14.7%)
Associates1,096 (12.2%)
Bachelors742 (8.3%)
Graduate Degree1,494 (16.6%)

Education

No HS: 1.8%HS Grad: 46.4%Some College: 14.7%Associates: 12.2%Bachelors: 8.3%Graduate: 16.6%Edu
No HS1.8%
HS Grad46.4%
Some College14.7%
Associates12.2%
Bachelors8.3%
Graduate16.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 78.4%Renter: 21.6%Tenure
Owner78.4%
Renter21.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
12%
$50k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
22%
$150k–$200k
14%
$200k–$300k
22%
$300k–$500k
14%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$51,538 ▼ 32% below avg
Median Home Value$157,508 ▼ 44% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$848/mo
Total Housing Units7,732
Vacant Units2,141

Income Distribution

Under $25k
23%
$25k–$50k
26%
$50k–$75k
18%
$75k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
14%
$150k–$200k
4%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
88%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
8%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
40%
15–30 min
22%
30–45 min
14%
Over 45 min
24%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
10%
1960s–1970s
14%
1980s–1990s
20%
2000+
55%
About Hardy County, WV

Hardy County is located in West Virginia and encompasses 8 ZIP codes spanning 8 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 13,405 residents. With a median age of 46.24, it is a mature county.

Hardy County has a working-class economic profile. The median household income of $51,538 is below the national average. Unemployment stands at 5.5%, near the national average. The poverty rate of 18.2% is significantly above the national average, indicating economic challenges.

Housing in Hardy County is an affordable housing market, with a median home value of $157,508 — below the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $848. Homeownership rates are high at 78.4%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Hardy County are primarily White (89.03%). Educational attainment is less-educated — 24.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average.

Hardy County, WV is a working-class area in West Virginia. The 8 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Hardy County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
26801 Baker 1,441 $49,971 $165,200 11.4% 15.2%
26818 Fisher 1,130 $39,306 $116,300 $663 6.9% 19.2%
26812 Mathias 1,644 $53,594 $140,900 $1,099 2.4% 24.9%
26836 Moorefield 6,171 $48,073 $152,900 $816 5.7% 24.1%
26845 Old Fields 967 $89,050 $201,100 2.8% 55.7%
26851 Wardensville 1,612 $50,179 $195,400 $846 3.1% 20.2%