City

Alum Creek, WV

1 ZIP code  ·  Kanawha County  ·  West Virginia

👥1,734Population
💰$61,031Median HH Income▼ 20% below avg
🎂50.7Median Age
🏠$106,200Median Home Value▼ 62% below avg
🎓28.9%College Grads▼ 25% below avg
📊6.9%Unemployment▲ 41% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.9% Female 50.1% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 99.2%Other: 0.8%Race
White99.2%
Other0.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
0%
5–17
7%
18–24
4%
25–44
22%
45–64
41%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age50.7 yrs
Avg HH Size2.11
Below Poverty16.6% ▲ 66% above avg
College Grads28.9% ▼ 25% below avg
Unemployment6.9% ▲ 41% above avg
HS Graduate733 (54.3%)
Some College104 (7.7%)
Associates123 (9.1%)
Bachelors127 (9.4%)
Graduate Degree264 (19.5%)

Education

HS Grad: 54.3%Some College: 7.7%Associates: 9.1%Bachelors: 9.4%Graduate: 19.5%Edu
HS Grad54.3%
Some College7.7%
Associates9.1%
Bachelors9.4%
Graduate19.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 69.1%Renter: 30.9%Tenure
Owner69.1%
Renter30.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
9%
$50k–$100k
37%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
19%
$200k–$300k
9%
$300k–$500k
8%

Financials

Median HH Income$61,031 ▼ 20% below avg
Median Home Value$106,200 ▼ 62% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$738/mo
Total Housing Units943
Vacant Units120

Income Distribution

Under $25k
27%
$25k–$50k
15%
$50k–$75k
28%
$75k–$100k
7%
$100k–$150k
12%
$150k–$200k
5%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
98%
Work From Home
2%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
6%
15–30 min
62%
30–45 min
15%
Over 45 min
16%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
18%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
12%
2000+
56%
About Alum Creek, WV

Alum Creek is a city in West Virginia, located in Kanawha County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,734 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 50.7 years.

Economically, Alum Creek is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $61,031 is below the national average. Approximately 16.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 6.9%, above the national average.

The real estate market in Alum Creek is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $106,200, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $738 per month. Homeownership is high at 69.1%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Alum Creek is moderately educated. 28.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (99.19%).

Alum Creek, WV offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within West Virginia.

ZIP Codes in Alum Creek
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
25003 1,734 $61,031 $106,200 $738 6.9% 28.9% 69.1%