City

Accoville, WV

1 ZIP code  ·  Logan County  ·  West Virginia

👥817Population
💰$50,107Median HH Income▼ 34% below avg
🎂39.8Median Age
🏠$86,700Median Home Value▼ 69% below avg
🎓8.5%College Grads▼ 78% below avg
📊8.7%Unemployment▲ 78% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 48.6% Female 51.4% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 100%Race
White100.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
14%
5–17
12%
18–24
4%
25–44
21%
45–64
36%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.8 yrs
Avg HH Size2.83
Below Poverty29.1% ▲ 191% above avg
College Grads8.5% ▼ 78% below avg
Unemployment8.7% ▲ 78% above avg
HS Graduate273 (56.5%)
Some College151 (31.3%)
Associates18 (3.7%)
Bachelors9 (1.9%)
Graduate Degree32 (6.6%)

Education

HS Grad: 56.5%Some College: 31.3%Associates: 3.7%Bachelors: 1.9%Graduate: 6.6%Edu
HS Grad56.5%
Some College31.3%
Associates3.7%
Bachelors1.9%
Graduate6.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 73.3%Renter: 26.7%Tenure
Owner73.3%
Renter26.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
34%
$50k–$100k
26%
$100k–$150k
32%
$150k–$200k
8%

Financials

Median HH Income$50,107 ▼ 34% below avg
Median Home Value$86,700 ▼ 69% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,321/mo
Total Housing Units331
Vacant Units50

Income Distribution

Under $25k
35%
$25k–$50k
6%
$50k–$75k
16%
$75k–$100k
28%
$100k–$150k
4%
$150k–$200k
10%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
100%

Commute Time

15–30 min
69%
30–45 min
18%
Over 45 min
13%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
0%
1960s–1970s
21%
1980s–1990s
25%
2000+
54%
About Accoville, WV

Accoville is a city in West Virginia, located in Logan County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 817 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 39.8 years.

Economically, Accoville is a working-class community. The median household income of $50,107 is below the national average. Approximately 29.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 8.7%, significantly above the national average.

The real estate market in Accoville is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $86,700, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,321 per month. Homeownership is high at 73.3%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Accoville is less-educated. 8.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — well below the national average. The community is primarily White (100%).

Accoville, WV offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within West Virginia.

ZIP Codes in Accoville
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
25606 817 $50,107 $86,700 $1,321 8.7% 8.5% 73.3%