City

Lodi, WI

1 ZIP code  ·  Columbia County  ·  Wisconsin

👥8,708Population
💰$110,926Median HH Income▲ 45% above avg
🎂50.7Median Age
🏠$359,800Median Home Value▲ 29% above avg
🎓49.9%College Grads▲ 29% above avg
📊3.0%Unemployment▼ 40% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 52.2% Female 47.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 96.2%Hispanic: 1.1%Black: 0.2%Asian: 1%Other: 1.4%Race
White96.2%
Hispanic1.1%
Black0.2%
Asian1.0%
Other1.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
13%
18–24
5%
25–44
21%
45–64
31%
65+
14%

Key Indicators

Median Age50.7 yrs
Avg HH Size2.24
Below Poverty2.5% ▼ 76% below avg
College Grads49.9% ▲ 29% above avg
Unemployment3.0% ▼ 40% below avg
No HS Diploma23 (0.4%)
HS Graduate1,505 (23.3%)
Some College742 (11.5%)
Associates971 (15%)
Bachelors796 (12.3%)
Graduate Degree2,429 (37.6%)

Education

No HS: 0.4%HS Grad: 23.3%Some College: 11.5%Associates: 15%Bachelors: 12.3%Graduate: 37.6%Edu
No HS0.4%
HS Grad23.3%
Some College11.5%
Associates15.0%
Bachelors12.3%
Graduate37.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 86.9%Renter: 13.1%Tenure
Owner86.9%
Renter13.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–$100k
0%
$100k–$150k
1%
$150k–$200k
6%
$200k–$300k
25%
$300k–$500k
39%
Over $500k
24%

Financials

Median HH Income$110,926 ▲ 45% above avg
Median Home Value$359,800 ▲ 29% above avg
Home/Income Ratio3.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,247/mo
Total Housing Units4,523
Vacant Units671

Income Distribution

Under $25k
5%
$25k–$50k
10%
$50k–$75k
16%
$75k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
24%
$150k–$200k
16%
Over $200k
16%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
80%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
18%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
21%
15–30 min
28%
30–45 min
32%
Over 45 min
18%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
24%
2000+
57%
About Lodi, WI

Lodi is a city in Wisconsin, located in Columbia County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 8,708 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 50.7 years.

Economically, Lodi is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $110,926 is above the national average. Approximately 2.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 3.0%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Lodi is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $359,800, which is above the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,247 per month. Homeownership is high at 86.9%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Lodi is well-educated. 49.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (96.21%).

Lodi, WI offers residents above-average earning potential within Wisconsin.

ZIP Codes in Lodi
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
53555 8,708 $110,926 $359,800 $1,247 3.0% 49.9% 86.9%