City

Dunbar, WI

1 ZIP code  ·  Marinette County  ·  Wisconsin

👥685Population
💰$58,958Median HH Income▼ 23% below avg
🎂48.5Median Age
🏠$155,600Median Home Value▼ 44% below avg
🎓30.4%College Grads▼ 22% below avg
📊2.7%Unemployment▼ 45% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.7% Female 49.3% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 86.9%Hispanic: 3.4%Black: 3.7%Asian: 3.5%Other: 2.6%Race
White86.9%
Hispanic3.4%
Black3.7%
Asian3.5%
Other2.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
11%
18–24
22%
25–44
9%
45–64
29%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age48.5 yrs
Avg HH Size2.69
Below Poverty3.9% ▼ 61% below avg
College Grads30.4% ▼ 22% below avg
Unemployment2.7% ▼ 45% below avg
HS Graduate141 (34.6%)
Some College84 (20.6%)
Associates59 (14.5%)
Bachelors41 (10%)
Graduate Degree83 (20.3%)

Education

HS Grad: 34.6%Some College: 20.6%Associates: 14.5%Bachelors: 10%Graduate: 20.3%Edu
HS Grad34.6%
Some College20.6%
Associates14.5%
Bachelors10.0%
Graduate20.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 79.8%Renter: 20.2%Tenure
Owner79.8%
Renter20.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
9%
$50k–$100k
22%
$100k–$150k
15%
$150k–$200k
25%
$200k–$300k
17%
$300k–$500k
12%

Financials

Median HH Income$58,958 ▼ 23% below avg
Median Home Value$155,600 ▼ 44% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$867/mo
Total Housing Units809
Vacant Units606

Income Distribution

Under $25k
16%
$25k–$50k
28%
$50k–$75k
16%
$75k–$100k
17%
$100k–$150k
22%
$150k–$200k
1%
Over $200k
1%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
67%
Walked
20%
Work From Home
13%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
31%
15–30 min
25%
30–45 min
13%
Over 45 min
31%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
13%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
18%
2000+
54%
About Dunbar, WI

Dunbar is a city in Wisconsin, located in Marinette County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 685 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 48.5 years.

Economically, Dunbar is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $58,958 is below the national average. Approximately 3.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 2.7%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Dunbar is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $155,600, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $867 per month. Homeownership is high at 79.8%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Dunbar is moderately educated. 30.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (86.86%).

Dunbar, WI offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Wisconsin.

ZIP Codes in Dunbar
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
54119 685 $58,958 $155,600 $867 2.7% 30.4% 79.8%