City

Marinette, WI

1 ZIP code  ·  Marinette County  ·  Wisconsin

👥15,134Population
💰$68,183Median HH Income▼ 11% below avg
🎂44.7Median Age
🏠$135,800Median Home Value▼ 51% below avg
🎓40.1%College Grads≈ Avg
📊4.2%Unemployment▼ 14% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.3% Female 49.7% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 94.6%Hispanic: 2.6%Black: 0.6%Asian: 0.1%Other: 1.9%Race
White94.6%
Hispanic2.6%
Black0.6%
Asian0.1%
Other1.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
14%
18–24
7%
25–44
25%
45–64
28%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age44.7 yrs
Avg HH Size2.17
Below Poverty8.6% ▼ 14% below avg
College Grads40.1% ≈ Avg
Unemployment4.2% ▼ 14% below avg
No HS Diploma84 (0.8%)
HS Graduate3,622 (33.6%)
Some College1,169 (10.8%)
Associates1,586 (14.7%)
Bachelors1,680 (15.6%)
Graduate Degree2,646 (24.5%)

Education

No HS: 0.8%HS Grad: 33.6%Some College: 10.8%Associates: 14.7%Bachelors: 15.6%Graduate: 24.5%Edu
No HS0.8%
HS Grad33.6%
Some College10.8%
Associates14.7%
Bachelors15.6%
Graduate24.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 77.3%Renter: 22.7%Tenure
Owner77.3%
Renter22.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
9%
$50k–$100k
21%
$100k–$150k
24%
$150k–$200k
16%
$200k–$300k
17%
$300k–$500k
9%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$68,183 ▼ 11% below avg
Median Home Value$135,800 ▼ 51% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$765/mo
Total Housing Units7,526
Vacant Units681

Income Distribution

Under $25k
16%
$25k–$50k
15%
$50k–$75k
21%
$75k–$100k
17%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
9%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
93%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
4%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
66%
15–30 min
25%
30–45 min
3%
Over 45 min
5%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
12%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
10%
2000+
60%
About Marinette, WI

Marinette is a city in Wisconsin, located in Marinette County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 15,134 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 44.7 years.

Economically, Marinette is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $68,183 is near the national average. Approximately 8.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.2%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Marinette is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $135,800, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $765 per month. Homeownership is high at 77.3%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Marinette is well-educated. 40.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (94.56%).

Marinette, WI offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Wisconsin.

ZIP Codes in Marinette
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
54143 15,134 $68,183 $135,800 $765 4.2% 40.1% 77.3%