City

Niagara, WI

1 ZIP code  ·  Marinette County  ·  Wisconsin

👥3,495Population
💰$69,076Median HH Income▼ 9% below avg
🎂47.3Median Age
🏠$130,300Median Home Value▼ 53% below avg
🎓34.9%College Grads▼ 10% below avg
📊3.5%Unemployment▼ 29% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.0% Female 50.0% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 94.9%Hispanic: 0.8%Black: 0.5%Other: 3.8%Race
White94.9%
Hispanic0.8%
Black0.5%
Other3.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
16%
18–24
5%
25–44
18%
45–64
35%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age47.3 yrs
Avg HH Size2.30
Below Poverty10.7% ≈ Avg
College Grads34.9% ▼ 10% below avg
Unemployment3.5% ▼ 29% below avg
No HS Diploma12 (0.5%)
HS Graduate929 (38.3%)
Some College336 (13.9%)
Associates301 (12.4%)
Bachelors432 (17.8%)
Graduate Degree415 (17.1%)

Education

No HS: 0.5%HS Grad: 38.3%Some College: 13.9%Associates: 12.4%Bachelors: 17.8%Graduate: 17.1%Edu
No HS0.5%
HS Grad38.3%
Some College13.9%
Associates12.4%
Bachelors17.8%
Graduate17.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 86.1%Renter: 13.9%Tenure
Owner86.1%
Renter13.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
12%
$50k–$100k
24%
$100k–$150k
22%
$150k–$200k
15%
$200k–$300k
20%
$300k–$500k
5%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$69,076 ▼ 9% below avg
Median Home Value$130,300 ▼ 53% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$804/mo
Total Housing Units1,922
Vacant Units411

Income Distribution

Under $25k
14%
$25k–$50k
16%
$50k–$75k
21%
$75k–$100k
18%
$100k–$150k
21%
$150k–$200k
7%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
87%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
12%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
37%
15–30 min
49%
30–45 min
8%
Over 45 min
7%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
5%
1940s–1950s
13%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
9%
2000+
60%
About Niagara, WI

Niagara is a city in Wisconsin, located in Marinette County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 3,495 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 47.3 years.

Economically, Niagara is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $69,076 is near the national average. Approximately 10.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 3.5%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Niagara is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $130,300, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $804 per month. Homeownership is high at 86.1%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Niagara is moderately educated. 34.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (94.85%).

Niagara, WI offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Wisconsin.

ZIP Codes in Niagara
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
54151 3,495 $69,076 $130,300 $804 3.5% 34.9% 86.1%