County

Waushara County, WI

9 ZIP codes  ·  9 cities  ·  Wisconsin

👥22,078Population
💰$64,028Median HH Income▼ 16% below avg
🎂49.2Median Age
🏠$178,377Median Home Value▼ 36% below avg
🎓28.0%College Grads▼ 28% below avg
📊4.5%Unemployment▼ 8% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 53.2% Female 46.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 86.6%Hispanic: 7.6%Black: 2.2%Asian: 0.7%Other: 2.6%Race
White86.6%
Hispanic7.6%
Black2.2%
Asian0.7%
Other2.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
14%
18–24
6%
25–44
22%
45–64
29%
65+
12%

Key Indicators

Median Age49.2 yrs
Avg HH Size2.30
Below Poverty11.4% ▲ 14% above avg
College Grads28.0% ▼ 28% below avg
Unemployment4.5% ▼ 8% below avg
No HS Diploma186 (1.2%)
HS Graduate6,120 (39.9%)
Some College2,689 (17.5%)
Associates2,046 (13.3%)
Bachelors1,601 (10.4%)
Graduate Degree2,713 (17.7%)

Education

No HS: 1.2%HS Grad: 39.9%Some College: 17.5%Associates: 13.3%Bachelors: 10.4%Graduate: 17.7%Edu
No HS1.2%
HS Grad39.9%
Some College17.5%
Associates13.3%
Bachelors10.4%
Graduate17.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 81.7%Renter: 18.3%Tenure
Owner81.7%
Renter18.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
7%
$50k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
19%
$150k–$200k
18%
$200k–$300k
21%
$300k–$500k
15%
Over $500k
6%

Financials

Median HH Income$64,028 ▼ 16% below avg
Median Home Value$178,377 ▼ 36% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$787/mo
Total Housing Units13,328
Vacant Units4,114

Income Distribution

Under $25k
18%
$25k–$50k
20%
$50k–$75k
19%
$75k–$100k
16%
$100k–$150k
17%
$150k–$200k
5%
Over $200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
88%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
9%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
31%
15–30 min
28%
30–45 min
21%
Over 45 min
20%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
7%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
17%
2000+
57%
About Waushara County, WI

Waushara County is located in Wisconsin and encompasses 9 ZIP codes spanning 9 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 22,078 residents. With a median age of 49.18, it is a mature county.

Waushara County has a solidly middle-class economic profile. The median household income of $64,028 is below the national average. Unemployment stands at 4.5%, near the national average. The poverty rate of 11.4% is above the national average.

Housing in Waushara County is an affordable housing market, with a median home value of $178,377 — below the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $787. Homeownership rates are high at 81.7%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Waushara County are primarily White (86.64%). Educational attainment is moderately educated — 28.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average.

Waushara County, WI is a solidly middle-class area in Wisconsin. The 9 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Waushara County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
54930 Coloma 1,835 $77,266 $181,800 $824 4.3% 27.3%
54943 Hancock 2,335 $59,500 $205,300 $683 9.3% 22.7%
54965 Pine River 1,253 $68,409 $189,800 $925 4.6% 29.4%
54966 Plainfield 2,155 $64,250 $152,500 $800 6.1% 24.3%
54967 Poy Sippi 458 $49,566 $183,700 $475 1.5% 37.6%
54970 Redgranite 3,916 $64,653 $150,900 $823 2.5% 18.7%
54982 Wautoma 6,881 $63,814 $183,400 $752 4.2% 33.7%
54984 Wild Rose 3,245 $59,702 $191,600 $856 3.4% 31.7%