US ZIP Code
54966

Plainfield, WI

Waushara County  ·  Wisconsin

● Active
👥 2,155 Population ↑ 9% since 2019
💰 $64,250 Median HH Income
▼ 16% below avg ↑ 10% since 2019
🎂 40.3 Median Age ↓ 4% since 2019
🏠 $152,500 Median Home Value
▼ 45% below avg ↑ 8% since 2019
🎓 24.3% College Grads
▼ 37% below avg
📊 6.1% Unemployment
▲ 24% above avg ↓ 13% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code54966
CityPlainfield
StateWisconsin (WI)
CountyWaushara County
Area Code715
Elevation1,108 ft
Latitude44.210102
Longitude-89.50478
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS55137
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.0% (1,035) Female 52.0% (1,120) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 81%Hispanic: 14.4%Black: 0.3%Asian: 1.4%Other: 1.7%Race
White81.0%
Hispanic14.4%
Black0.3%
Asian1.4%
Other1.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
20%
18–24
9%
25–44
23%
45–64
24%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age40.3 yrs ↓ 4% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.68
Below Poverty11.9% ▲ 19% above avg
College Grads24.3% ▼ 37% below avg
Unemployment6.1% ▲ 24% above avg
No HS Diploma36 (2.7%)
HS Graduate649 (48.6%)
Some College195 (14.6%)
Associates131 (9.8%)
Bachelors126 (9.4%)
Graduate Degree198 (14.8%)

Education

No HS: 2.7%HS Grad: 48.6%Some College: 14.6%Associates: 9.8%Bachelors: 9.4%Graduate: 14.8%Edu
No HS2.7%
HS Grad48.6%
Some College14.6%
Associates9.8%
Bachelors9.4%
Graduate14.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 85.4%Renter: 14.6%Tenure
Owner85.4%
Renter14.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
7%
$50k–100k
25%
$100k–150k
17%
$150k–200k
16%
$200k–300k
21%
$300k–500k
13%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$64,250 ▼ 16% below avg ↑ 10% since 2019
Median Home Value$152,500 ▼ 45% below avg ↑ 8% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$800/mo ↑ 20% since 2019
Total Units1,042
Vacant Units239
Avg HH Size2.68

Income Distribution

Under $25k
15%
$25k–50k
19%
$50k–75k
18%
$75k–100k
11%
$100k–150k
23%
$150k–200k
9%
Over $200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
89%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
9%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
25%
15–30 min
42%
30–45 min
20%
Over 45 min
13%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
7%
1960s–1970s
20%
1980s–1990s
12%
2000+
60%

Summary

Total Units1,042
Vacant239
Owner Occupied85.4%
Renter Occupied14.6%
Avg HH Size2.68
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 54966 is in Plainfield, WI, in Waushara County.
ZIP code 54966 is located in Wisconsin (WI).
ZIP code 54966 is in Waushara County, WI.
ZIP 54966 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 54966 is 2,155 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 54966 is $64,250 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 54966 is $152,500 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 54966

ZIP code 54966 is located in Plainfield, Wisconsin, within Waushara County. With a population of 2,155, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 40.3 years. Economically, 54966 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $64,250 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 54966 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $152,500 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $800 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 85.4% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 8% since 2019.

The population of 54966 is primarily White (80.97%). Residents are less-educated — 24.3% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 11.9%. Household income has grown by 10% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 54966 stands at 6.1%, which is above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 80%.

Overall, ZIP code 54966 in Plainfield, WI is characterized as solidly middle-class, less-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 2,155 residents, a median household income of $64,250, and a median home value of $152,500, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Wisconsin.