US ZIP Code
54494

Wisconsin Rapids, WI

Wood County  ·  Wisconsin

● Active
👥 27,516 Population ↑ 4% since 2019
💰 $71,087 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 24% since 2019
🎂 45.8 Median Age ↓ 2% since 2019
🏠 $170,800 Median Home Value
▼ 39% below avg ↑ 33% since 2019
🎓 40.6% College Grads
≈ Avg
📊 4.6% Unemployment
≈ Avg ↑ 64% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code54494
CityWisconsin Rapids
StateWisconsin (WI)
CountyWood County
Area Code715
Elevation1,030 ft
Latitude44.340807
Longitude-89.735011
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS55141
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 50.0% (13,744) Female 50.1% (13,772) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 92.3%Hispanic: 2.4%Black: 0.6%Asian: 1.8%Other: 2.7%Race
White92.3%
Hispanic2.4%
Black0.6%
Asian1.8%
Other2.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
15%
18–24
7%
25–44
22%
45–64
28%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age45.8 yrs ↓ 2% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.29
Below Poverty6.8% ▼ 32% below avg
College Grads40.6% ≈ Avg
Unemployment4.6% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma258 (1.3%)
HS Graduate6,735 (34.6%)
Some College2,469 (12.7%)
Associates2,106 (10.8%)
Bachelors3,394 (17.4%)
Graduate Degree4,506 (23.1%)

Education

No HS: 1.3%HS Grad: 34.6%Some College: 12.7%Associates: 10.8%Bachelors: 17.4%Graduate: 23.1%Edu
No HS1.3%
HS Grad34.6%
Some College12.7%
Associates10.8%
Bachelors17.4%
Graduate23.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 78.3%Renter: 21.7%Tenure
Owner78.3%
Renter21.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–100k
13%
$100k–150k
24%
$150k–200k
19%
$200k–300k
26%
$300k–500k
12%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$71,087 ≈ Avg ↑ 24% since 2019
Median Home Value$170,800 ▼ 39% below avg ↑ 33% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$954/mo ↑ 22% since 2019
Total Units13,110
Vacant Units1,318
Avg HH Size2.29

Income Distribution

Under $25k
11%
$25k–50k
18%
$50k–75k
23%
$75k–100k
15%
$100k–150k
18%
$150k–200k
8%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
90%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
9%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
40%
15–30 min
32%
30–45 min
16%
Over 45 min
12%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
11%
1960s–1970s
17%
1980s–1990s
12%
2000+
56%

Summary

Total Units13,110
Vacant1,318
Owner Occupied78.3%
Renter Occupied21.7%
Avg HH Size2.29
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 54494 is in Wisconsin Rapids, WI, in Wood County.
ZIP code 54494 is located in Wisconsin (WI).
ZIP code 54494 is in Wood County, WI.
ZIP 54494 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 54494 is 27,516 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 54494 is $71,087 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 54494 is $170,800 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 54494

ZIP code 54494 is located in Wisconsin Rapids, Wisconsin, within Wood County. With a population of 27,516, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 45.8 years. Economically, 54494 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $71,087 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 54494 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $170,800 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $954 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 78.3% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 33% since 2019.

The population of 54494 is primarily White (92.28%). Residents are well-educated — 40.6% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 6.8%. Household income has grown by 24% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 54494 stands at 4.6%, which is near the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 82%.

Overall, ZIP code 54494 in Wisconsin Rapids, WI is characterized as solidly middle-class, well-educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 27,516 residents, a median household income of $71,087, and a median home value of $170,800, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Wisconsin.