City

Pine River, WI

1 ZIP code  ·  Waushara County  ·  Wisconsin

👥1,253Population
💰$68,409Median HH Income▼ 10% below avg
🎂53.2Median Age
🏠$189,800Median Home Value▼ 32% below avg
🎓29.4%College Grads▼ 24% below avg
📊4.6%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 53.4% Female 46.6% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 93.8%Hispanic: 2.7%Black: 0.4%Asian: 0.7%Other: 1.9%Race
White93.8%
Hispanic2.7%
Black0.4%
Asian0.7%
Other1.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
2%
5–17
17%
18–24
5%
25–44
17%
45–64
34%
65+
16%

Key Indicators

Median Age53.2 yrs
Avg HH Size2.34
Below Poverty10.5% ≈ Avg
College Grads29.4% ▼ 24% below avg
Unemployment4.6% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma4 (0.4%)
HS Graduate430 (47%)
Some College80 (8.7%)
Associates132 (14.4%)
Bachelors105 (11.5%)
Graduate Degree164 (17.9%)

Education

No HS: 0.4%HS Grad: 47%Some College: 8.7%Associates: 14.4%Bachelors: 11.5%Graduate: 17.9%Edu
No HS0.4%
HS Grad47.0%
Some College8.7%
Associates14.4%
Bachelors11.5%
Graduate17.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 95.5%Renter: 4.5%Tenure
Owner95.5%
Renter4.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–$100k
6%
$100k–$150k
22%
$150k–$200k
22%
$200k–$300k
24%
$300k–$500k
17%
Over $500k
5%

Financials

Median HH Income$68,409 ▼ 10% below avg
Median Home Value$189,800 ▼ 32% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$925/mo
Total Housing Units600
Vacant Units64

Income Distribution

Under $25k
14%
$25k–$50k
25%
$50k–$75k
16%
$75k–$100k
17%
$100k–$150k
15%
$150k–$200k
6%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
89%
Walked
7%
Work From Home
4%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
15%
15–30 min
24%
30–45 min
27%
Over 45 min
33%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
3%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
17%
2000+
62%
About Pine River, WI

Pine River is a city in Wisconsin, located in Waushara County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,253 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 53.2 years.

Economically, Pine River is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $68,409 is near the national average. Approximately 10.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.6%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Pine River is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $189,800, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $925 per month. Homeownership is high at 95.5%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Pine River is moderately educated. 29.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (93.77%).

Pine River, WI offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Wisconsin.

ZIP Codes in Pine River
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
54965 1,253 $68,409 $189,800 $925 4.6% 29.4% 95.5%