City

Hansville, WA

1 ZIP code  ·  Kitsap County  ·  Washington

👥2,834Population
💰$79,286Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂68.5Median Age
🏠$460,700Median Home Value▲ 65% above avg
🎓47.3%College Grads▲ 22% above avg
📊9.4%Unemployment▲ 92% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 46.7% Female 53.3% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 94.2%Hispanic: 1.1%Asian: 1.5%Other: 3.2%Race
White94.2%
Hispanic1.1%
Asian1.5%
Other3.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
2%
5–17
3%
18–24
2%
25–44
8%
45–64
24%
65+
31%

Key Indicators

Median Age68.5 yrs
Avg HH Size2.04
Below Poverty3.9% ▼ 62% below avg
College Grads47.3% ▲ 22% above avg
Unemployment9.4% ▲ 92% above avg
HS Graduate423 (16.7%)
Some College311 (12.3%)
Associates604 (23.8%)
Bachelors140 (5.5%)
Graduate Degree1,059 (41.7%)

Education

HS Grad: 16.7%Some College: 12.3%Associates: 23.8%Bachelors: 5.5%Graduate: 41.7%Edu
HS Grad16.7%
Some College12.3%
Associates23.8%
Bachelors5.5%
Graduate41.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 90.2%Renter: 9.8%Tenure
Owner90.2%
Renter9.8%

Home Value Distribution

$50k–$100k
3%
$150k–$200k
3%
$200k–$300k
20%
$300k–$500k
28%
Over $500k
46%

Financials

Median HH Income$79,286 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$460,700 ▲ 65% above avg
Home/Income Ratio5.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units1,969
Vacant Units583

Income Distribution

Under $25k
6%
$25k–$50k
10%
$50k–$75k
22%
$75k–$100k
18%
$100k–$150k
16%
$150k–$200k
16%
Over $200k
12%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
75%
Public Transit
8%
Work From Home
17%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
2%
15–30 min
33%
30–45 min
37%
Over 45 min
28%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
1%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
31%
2000+
57%
About Hansville, WA

Hansville is a city in Washington, located in Kitsap County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 2,834 residents. It is an older city, with a median age of 68.5 years.

Economically, Hansville is a middle-income community. The median household income of $79,286 is near the national average. Approximately 3.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 9.4%, significantly above the national average.

The real estate market in Hansville is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $460,700, which is significantly above the national average. Homeownership is high at 90.2%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Hansville is well-educated. 47.3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (94.21%).

Hansville, WA offers residents above-average earning potential within Washington.

ZIP Codes in Hansville
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
98340 2,834 $79,286 $460,700 9.4% 47.3% 90.2%