City

Edmonds, WA

2 ZIP codes  ·  Snohomish County  ·  Washington

👥58,049Population
💰$123,733Median HH Income▲ 62% above avg
🎂45.5Median Age
🏠$824,681Median Home Value▲ 196% above avg
🎓60.4%College Grads▲ 56% above avg
📊4.3%Unemployment▼ 12% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 48.1% Female 51.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 73.7%Hispanic: 5.3%Black: 2.2%Asian: 10.6%Other: 6.8%Race
White73.7%
Hispanic5.3%
Black2.2%
Asian10.6%
Other6.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
13%
18–24
6%
25–44
27%
45–64
28%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age45.5 yrs
Avg HH Size2.39
Below Poverty4.4% ▼ 56% below avg
College Grads60.4% ▲ 56% above avg
Unemployment4.3% ▼ 12% below avg
No HS Diploma255 (0.6%)
HS Graduate6,584 (15.4%)
Some College3,719 (8.7%)
Associates6,355 (14.8%)
Bachelors4,184 (9.8%)
Graduate Degree21,791 (50.8%)

Education

No HS: 0.6%HS Grad: 15.4%Some College: 8.7%Associates: 14.8%Bachelors: 9.8%Graduate: 50.8%Edu
No HS0.6%
HS Grad15.4%
Some College8.7%
Associates14.8%
Bachelors9.8%
Graduate50.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 73.3%Renter: 26.7%Tenure
Owner73.3%
Renter26.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–$100k
1%
$100k–$150k
0%
$150k–$200k
0%
$200k–$300k
2%
$300k–$500k
11%
Over $500k
85%

Financials

Median HH Income$123,733 ▲ 62% above avg
Median Home Value$824,680 ▲ 196% above avg
Home/Income Ratio6.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,894/mo
Total Housing Units25,263
Vacant Units1,086

Income Distribution

Under $25k
6%
$25k–$50k
9%
$50k–$75k
14%
$75k–$100k
11%
$100k–$150k
20%
$150k–$200k
15%
Over $200k
26%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
66%
Public Transit
4%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
28%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
20%
15–30 min
35%
30–45 min
27%
Over 45 min
18%

1940s–1950s
19%
2000+
53%
About Edmonds, WA

Edmonds is a city in Washington, located in Snohomish County. The city spans 2 ZIP codes and is home to approximately 58,049 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 45.49 years.

Economically, Edmonds is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $123,733 is significantly above the national average. Approximately 4.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.3%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Edmonds is among the most expensive housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $824,680, which is more than double the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,894 per month. Homeownership is high at 73.3%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Edmonds is highly educated. 60.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — significantly above the national average. The community is primarily White (73.65%).