City

West Danville, VT

1 ZIP code  ·  Caledonia County  ·  Vermont

👥753Population
💰$84,750Median HH Income▲ 11% above avg
🎂52.2Median Age
🏠$244,900Median Home Value▼ 12% below avg
🎓43.1%College Grads▲ 11% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 52.1% Female 47.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 96.6%Hispanic: 1.5%Black: 1.9%Other: 0.1%Race
White96.6%
Hispanic1.5%
Black1.9%
Other0.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
6%
18–24
4%
25–44
23%
45–64
44%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age52.2 yrs
Avg HH Size2.06
Below Poverty5.8% ▼ 42% below avg
College Grads43.1% ▲ 11% above avg
HS Graduate173 (29.7%)
Some College74 (12.7%)
Associates84 (14.4%)
Bachelors124 (21.3%)
Graduate Degree127 (21.8%)

Education

HS Grad: 29.7%Some College: 12.7%Associates: 14.4%Bachelors: 21.3%Graduate: 21.8%Edu
HS Grad29.7%
Some College12.7%
Associates14.4%
Bachelors21.3%
Graduate21.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 78.1%Renter: 21.9%Tenure
Owner78.1%
Renter21.9%

Home Value Distribution

$50k–$100k
11%
$100k–$150k
6%
$150k–$200k
20%
$200k–$300k
31%
$300k–$500k
19%
Over $500k
14%

Financials

Median HH Income$84,750 ▲ 11% above avg
Median Home Value$244,900 ▼ 12% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units647
Vacant Units282

Income Distribution

Under $25k
7%
$25k–$50k
13%
$50k–$75k
23%
$75k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
23%
$150k–$200k
19%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
83%
Public Transit
2%
Work From Home
15%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
33%
15–30 min
28%
30–45 min
19%
Over 45 min
20%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
5%
1960s–1970s
17%
1980s–1990s
19%
2000+
58%
About West Danville, VT

West Danville is a city in Vermont, located in Caledonia County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 753 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 52.2 years.

Economically, West Danville is a middle-income community. The median household income of $84,750 is near the national average. Approximately 5.8% of residents live below the poverty line.

The real estate market in West Danville is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $244,900, which is near the national average. Homeownership is high at 78.1%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of West Danville is well-educated. 43.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (96.55%).

West Danville, VT offers residents above-average earning potential within Vermont.

ZIP Codes in West Danville
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
05873 753 $84,750 $244,900 0.0% 43.1% 78.1%