City

Warren, VT

1 ZIP code  ·  Washington County  ·  Vermont

👥1,678Population
💰$84,688Median HH Income▲ 11% above avg
🎂52.1Median Age
🏠$486,500Median Home Value▲ 75% above avg
🎓65.7%College Grads▲ 69% above avg
📊1.7%Unemployment▼ 66% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 51.1% Female 48.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 94.9%Hispanic: 3%Asian: 0.3%Other: 1.8%Race
White94.9%
Hispanic3.0%
Asian0.3%
Other1.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
8%
18–24
5%
25–44
22%
45–64
37%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age52.1 yrs
Avg HH Size2.30
Below Poverty17.2% ▲ 72% above avg
College Grads65.7% ▲ 69% above avg
Unemployment1.7% ▼ 66% below avg
HS Graduate175 (12.5%)
Some College67 (4.8%)
Associates238 (17%)
Bachelors86 (6.2%)
Graduate Degree832 (59.5%)

Education

HS Grad: 12.5%Some College: 4.8%Associates: 17%Bachelors: 6.2%Graduate: 59.5%Edu
HS Grad12.5%
Some College4.8%
Associates17.0%
Bachelors6.2%
Graduate59.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 84.3%Renter: 15.7%Tenure
Owner84.3%
Renter15.7%

Home Value Distribution

$50k–$100k
3%
$150k–$200k
4%
$200k–$300k
16%
$300k–$500k
30%
Over $500k
47%

Financials

Median HH Income$84,688 ▲ 11% above avg
Median Home Value$486,500 ▲ 75% above avg
Home/Income Ratio5.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,545/mo
Total Housing Units2,505
Vacant Units1,777

Income Distribution

Under $25k
17%
$25k–$50k
19%
$50k–$75k
7%
$75k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
12%
$150k–$200k
10%
Over $200k
22%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
70%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
29%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
51%
15–30 min
26%
30–45 min
6%
Over 45 min
17%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
8%
1960s–1970s
25%
1980s–1990s
11%
2000+
55%
About Warren, VT

Warren is a city in Vermont, located in Washington County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,678 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 52.1 years.

Economically, Warren is a middle-income community. The median household income of $84,688 is near the national average. Approximately 17.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 1.7%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Warren is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $486,500, which is significantly above the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,545 per month. Homeownership is high at 84.3%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Warren is highly educated. 65.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — significantly above the national average. The community is primarily White (94.93%).

Warren, VT offers residents above-average earning potential within Vermont.

ZIP Codes in Warren
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
05674 1,678 $84,688 $486,500 $1,545 1.7% 65.7% 84.3%