City

Wardsboro, VT

1 ZIP code  ·  Windham County  ·  Vermont

👥868Population
💰$76,406Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂51.2Median Age
🏠$278,800Median Home Value≈ Avg
🎓41.2%College Grads≈ Avg
📊7.1%Unemployment▲ 44% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 55.2% Female 44.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 100%Race
White100.0%

Age Breakdown

5–17
17%
18–24
5%
25–44
19%
45–64
38%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age51.2 yrs
Avg HH Size2.86
Below Poverty4.7% ▼ 53% below avg
College Grads41.2% ≈ Avg
Unemployment7.1% ▲ 44% above avg
HS Graduate289 (44.8%)
Some College46 (7.1%)
Associates44 (6.8%)
Bachelors59 (9.1%)
Graduate Degree207 (32.1%)

Education

HS Grad: 44.8%Some College: 7.1%Associates: 6.8%Bachelors: 9.1%Graduate: 32.1%Edu
HS Grad44.8%
Some College7.1%
Associates6.8%
Bachelors9.1%
Graduate32.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 96.7%Renter: 3.3%Tenure
Owner96.7%
Renter3.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–$100k
0%
$100k–$150k
14%
$150k–$200k
16%
$200k–$300k
28%
$300k–$500k
29%
Over $500k
12%

Financials

Median HH Income$76,406 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$278,800 ≈ Avg
Home/Income Ratio3.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,250/mo
Total Housing Units743
Vacant Units440

Income Distribution

Under $25k
14%
$25k–$50k
12%
$50k–$75k
17%
$75k–$100k
17%
$100k–$150k
29%
$150k–$200k
9%
Over $200k
2%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
85%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
12%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
16%
15–30 min
37%
30–45 min
25%
Over 45 min
23%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
4%
1960s–1970s
16%
1980s–1990s
18%
2000+
61%
About Wardsboro, VT

Wardsboro is a city in Vermont, located in Windham County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 868 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 51.2 years.

Economically, Wardsboro is a middle-income community. The median household income of $76,406 is near the national average. Approximately 4.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 7.1%, above the national average.

The real estate market in Wardsboro is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $278,800, which is near the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,250 per month. Homeownership is high at 96.7%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Wardsboro is well-educated. 41.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (100%).

Wardsboro, VT offers residents above-average earning potential within Vermont.

ZIP Codes in Wardsboro
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
05355 868 $76,406 $278,800 $1,250 7.1% 41.2% 96.7%