City

Readsboro, VT

1 ZIP code  ·  Bennington County  ·  Vermont

👥799Population
💰$56,379Median HH Income▼ 26% below avg
🎂50.3Median Age
🏠$199,500Median Home Value▼ 28% below avg
🎓31.9%College Grads▼ 18% below avg
📊1.1%Unemployment▼ 78% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.9% Female 50.1% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 99.3%Other: 0.8%Race
White99.3%
Other0.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
6%
18–24
19%
25–44
14%
45–64
37%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age50.3 yrs
Avg HH Size2.16
Below Poverty6.1% ▼ 39% below avg
College Grads31.9% ▼ 18% below avg
Unemployment1.1% ▼ 78% below avg
HS Graduate281 (51.5%)
Some College42 (7.7%)
Associates49 (9%)
Bachelors34 (6.2%)
Graduate Degree140 (25.6%)

Education

HS Grad: 51.5%Some College: 7.7%Associates: 9%Bachelors: 6.2%Graduate: 25.6%Edu
HS Grad51.5%
Some College7.7%
Associates9.0%
Bachelors6.2%
Graduate25.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 78.7%Renter: 21.4%Tenure
Owner78.7%
Renter21.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–$100k
5%
$100k–$150k
23%
$150k–$200k
18%
$200k–$300k
25%
$300k–$500k
13%
Over $500k
11%

Financials

Median HH Income$56,379 ▼ 26% below avg
Median Home Value$199,500 ▼ 28% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$704/mo
Total Housing Units572
Vacant Units202

Income Distribution

Under $25k
20%
$25k–$50k
21%
$50k–$75k
15%
$75k–$100k
16%
$100k–$150k
15%
$150k–$200k
9%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
94%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
4%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
29%
15–30 min
24%
30–45 min
23%
Over 45 min
24%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
7%
1960s–1970s
20%
1980s–1990s
10%
2000+
63%
About Readsboro, VT

Readsboro is a city in Vermont, located in Bennington County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 799 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 50.3 years.

Economically, Readsboro is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $56,379 is below the national average. Approximately 6.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 1.1%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Readsboro is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $199,500, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $704 per month. Homeownership is high at 78.7%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Readsboro is moderately educated. 31.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (99.25%).

Readsboro, VT offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Vermont.

ZIP Codes in Readsboro
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
05350 799 $56,379 $199,500 $704 1.1% 31.9% 78.7%