City

Lyndon Center, VT

1 ZIP code  ·  Caledonia County  ·  Vermont

👥351Population
🎂30.0Median Age
🏠$403,800Median Home Value▲ 45% above avg
🎓55.9%College Grads▲ 44% above avg
📊8.0%Unemployment▲ 63% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 61.0% Female 39.0% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 95.7%Hispanic: 4.3%Race
White95.7%
Hispanic4.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
1%
5–17
23%
18–24
21%
25–44
10%
45–64
22%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age30.0 yrs
Avg HH Size3.83
Below Poverty5.1% ▼ 49% below avg
College Grads55.9% ▲ 44% above avg
Unemployment8.0% ▲ 63% above avg
HS Graduate34 (17.4%)
Associates52 (26.7%)
Graduate Degree109 (55.9%)

Education

HS Grad: 17.4%Associates: 26.7%Graduate: 55.9%Edu
HS Grad17.4%
Associates26.7%
Graduate55.9%
Housing & Income

Home Value Distribution

$100k–$150k
7%
$200k–$300k
41%
$300k–$500k
52%

Financials

Median Home Value$403,800 ▲ 45% above avg
Total Housing Units75

Income Distribution

$25k–$50k
41%
$50k–$75k
7%
$100k–$150k
52%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
83%
Walked
6%
Work From Home
10%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
69%
30–45 min
31%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1960s–1970s
33%
1980s–1990s
4%
2000+
63%
About Lyndon Center, VT

Lyndon Center is a city in Vermont, located in Caledonia County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 351 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 30 years.

The real estate market in Lyndon Center is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $403,800, which is above the national average. Homeownership is high at 100.0%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Lyndon Center is well-educated. 55.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (95.73%).

Lyndon Center, VT offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Vermont.

ZIP Codes in Lyndon Center
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.