City

Greensboro Bend, VT

1 ZIP code  ·  Orleans County  ·  Vermont

👥532Population
💰$72,500Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂41.3Median Age
🏠$214,400Median Home Value▼ 23% below avg
🎓46.5%College Grads▲ 20% above avg
📊2.0%Unemployment▼ 59% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.8% Female 49.3% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 97.4%Hispanic: 2.4%Black: 0.2%Race
White97.4%
Hispanic2.4%
Black0.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
21%
18–24
5%
25–44
28%
45–64
27%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.3 yrs
Avg HH Size2.25
Below Poverty10.2% ≈ Avg
College Grads46.5% ▲ 20% above avg
Unemployment2.0% ▼ 59% below avg
No HS Diploma7 (2%)
HS Graduate85 (24.7%)
Some College47 (13.7%)
Associates45 (13.1%)
Bachelors22 (6.4%)
Graduate Degree138 (40.1%)

Education

No HS: 2%HS Grad: 24.7%Some College: 13.7%Associates: 13.1%Bachelors: 6.4%Graduate: 40.1%Edu
No HS2.0%
HS Grad24.7%
Some College13.7%
Associates13.1%
Bachelors6.4%
Graduate40.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 82.6%Renter: 17.4%Tenure
Owner82.6%
Renter17.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
10%
$200k–$300k
25%
$300k–$500k
26%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$72,500 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$214,400 ▼ 23% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,073/mo
Total Housing Units306
Vacant Units70

Income Distribution

Under $25k
21%
$25k–$50k
19%
$50k–$75k
11%
$75k–$100k
17%
$100k–$150k
11%
$150k–$200k
16%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
87%
Walked
7%
Work From Home
6%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
32%
15–30 min
32%
30–45 min
12%
Over 45 min
23%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
3%
1960s–1970s
22%
1980s–1990s
12%
2000+
64%
About Greensboro Bend, VT

Greensboro Bend is a city in Vermont, located in Orleans County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 532 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 41.3 years.

Economically, Greensboro Bend is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $72,500 is near the national average. Approximately 10.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 2.0%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Greensboro Bend is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $214,400, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,073 per month. Homeownership is high at 82.6%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Greensboro Bend is well-educated. 46.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (97.37%).

Greensboro Bend, VT offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Vermont.

ZIP Codes in Greensboro Bend
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
05842 532 $72,500 $214,400 $1,073 2.0% 46.5% 82.6%