Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 40.8 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg HH Size | 2.58 |
| Below Poverty | 6.1% ▼ 39% below avg |
| College Grads | 35.0% ▼ 10% below avg |
| Unemployment | 2.0% ▼ 60% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 6 (0.5%) |
| HS Graduate | 591 (46.7%) |
| Some College | 113 (8.9%) |
| Associates | 112 (8.9%) |
| Bachelors | 144 (11.4%) |
| Graduate Degree | 299 (23.6%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $101,964 ▲ 34% above avg |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $245,100 ▼ 12% below avg |
| Home/Income Ratio | 2.4x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $871/mo |
| Total Housing Units | 937 |
| Vacant Units | 244 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Franklin is a city in Vermont, located in Franklin County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,787 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 40.8 years.
Economically, Franklin is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $101,964 is above the national average. Approximately 6.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 2.0%, well below the national average.
The real estate market in Franklin is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $245,100, which is near the national average. Renters typically pay around $871 per month. Homeownership is high at 82.5%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.
The population of Franklin is moderately educated. 35.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (93.12%).
Franklin, VT offers residents above-average earning potential within Vermont.
| ZIP | Population | Median Income | Median Home | Median Rent | Unemp. | College | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05457 | 1,787 | $101,964 | $245,100 | $871 | 2.0% | 35.0% | 82.5% |