City

East Montpelier, VT

1 ZIP code  ·  Washington County  ·  Vermont

👥1,499Population
💰$92,813Median HH Income▲ 22% above avg
🎂41.8Median Age
🏠$324,300Median Home Value▲ 16% above avg
🎓54.4%College Grads▲ 40% above avg
📊5.9%Unemployment▲ 20% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 48.2% Female 51.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 93.9%Hispanic: 3.7%Black: 1.1%Asian: 0.3%Other: 0.9%Race
White93.9%
Hispanic3.7%
Black1.1%
Asian0.3%
Other0.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
17%
18–24
12%
25–44
19%
45–64
28%
65+
12%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.8 yrs
Avg HH Size2.46
Below Poverty2.1% ▼ 79% below avg
College Grads54.4% ▲ 40% above avg
Unemployment5.9% ▲ 20% above avg
HS Graduate262 (26.8%)
Some College34 (3.5%)
Associates149 (15.3%)
Bachelors103 (10.6%)
Graduate Degree428 (43.9%)

Education

HS Grad: 26.8%Some College: 3.5%Associates: 15.3%Bachelors: 10.6%Graduate: 43.9%Edu
HS Grad26.8%
Some College3.5%
Associates15.3%
Bachelors10.6%
Graduate43.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 88.3%Renter: 11.7%Tenure
Owner88.3%
Renter11.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
12%
$50k–$100k
8%
$100k–$150k
3%
$150k–$200k
7%
$200k–$300k
15%
$300k–$500k
36%
Over $500k
19%

Financials

Median HH Income$92,813 ▲ 22% above avg
Median Home Value$324,300 ▲ 16% above avg
Home/Income Ratio3.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,027/mo
Total Housing Units727
Vacant Units118

Income Distribution

Under $25k
9%
$25k–$50k
14%
$50k–$75k
12%
$75k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
31%
$150k–$200k
9%
Over $200k
10%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
75%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
21%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
37%
15–30 min
46%
30–45 min
11%
Over 45 min
7%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
8%
1960s–1970s
16%
1980s–1990s
14%
2000+
61%
About East Montpelier, VT

East Montpelier is a city in Vermont, located in Washington County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,499 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 41.8 years.

Economically, East Montpelier is a middle-income community. The median household income of $92,813 is above the national average. Approximately 2.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 5.9%, above the national average.

The real estate market in East Montpelier is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $324,300, which is above the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,027 per month. Homeownership is high at 88.3%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of East Montpelier is well-educated. 54.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (93.93%).

East Montpelier, VT offers residents above-average earning potential within Vermont.

ZIP Codes in East Montpelier
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
05651 1,499 $92,813 $324,300 $1,027 5.9% 54.4% 88.3%