City

Tazewell, VA

1 ZIP code  ·  Tazewell County  ·  Virginia

👥5,683Population
💰$45,964Median HH Income▼ 40% below avg
🎂46.1Median Age
🏠$117,700Median Home Value▼ 58% below avg
🎓31.5%College Grads▼ 19% below avg
📊2.4%Unemployment▼ 50% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.8% Female 50.2% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 90.9%Hispanic: 2.5%Black: 4.9%Asian: 0.2%Other: 1.5%Race
White90.9%
Hispanic2.5%
Black4.9%
Asian0.2%
Other1.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
17%
18–24
5%
25–44
24%
45–64
27%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age46.1 yrs
Avg HH Size2.50
Below Poverty18.1% ▲ 81% above avg
College Grads31.5% ▼ 19% below avg
Unemployment2.4% ▼ 50% below avg
No HS Diploma15 (0.4%)
HS Graduate1,524 (39.2%)
Some College442 (11.4%)
Associates680 (17.5%)
Bachelors528 (13.6%)
Graduate Degree697 (17.9%)

Education

No HS: 0.4%HS Grad: 39.2%Some College: 11.4%Associates: 17.5%Bachelors: 13.6%Graduate: 17.9%Edu
No HS0.4%
HS Grad39.2%
Some College11.4%
Associates17.5%
Bachelors13.6%
Graduate17.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 74.4%Renter: 25.6%Tenure
Owner74.4%
Renter25.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
9%
$50k–$100k
30%
$100k–$150k
22%
$150k–$200k
21%
$200k–$300k
9%
$300k–$500k
6%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$45,964 ▼ 40% below avg
Median Home Value$117,700 ▼ 58% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$490/mo
Total Housing Units2,889
Vacant Units706

Income Distribution

Under $25k
31%
$25k–$50k
18%
$50k–$75k
11%
$75k–$100k
11%
$100k–$150k
23%
$150k–$200k
6%
Over $200k
1%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
91%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
8%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
39%
15–30 min
20%
30–45 min
20%
Over 45 min
21%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
14%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
12%
2000+
56%
About Tazewell, VA

Tazewell is a city in Virginia, located in Tazewell County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 5,683 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 46.1 years.

Economically, Tazewell is a working-class community. The median household income of $45,964 is below the national average. Approximately 18.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 2.4%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Tazewell is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $117,700, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $490 per month. Homeownership is high at 74.4%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Tazewell is moderately educated. 31.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (90.94%).

Tazewell, VA offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Virginia.

ZIP Codes in Tazewell
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
24651 5,683 $45,964 $117,700 $490 2.4% 31.5% 74.4%