City

Rowe, VA

1 ZIP code  ·  Buchanan County  ·  Virginia

👥785Population
💰$47,096Median HH Income▼ 38% below avg
🎂64.1Median Age
🏠$76,000Median Home Value▼ 73% below avg
🎓36.1%College Grads≈ Avg
📊5.8%Unemployment▲ 19% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 42.8% Female 57.2% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 100%Race
White100.0%

45–64
36%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age64.1 yrs
Avg HH Size1.99
Below Poverty7.4% ▼ 26% below avg
College Grads36.1% ≈ Avg
Unemployment5.8% ▲ 19% above avg
No HS Diploma7 (1.5%)
HS Graduate196 (42.2%)
Some College70 (15.1%)
Associates24 (5.2%)
Bachelors35 (7.5%)
Graduate Degree133 (28.6%)

Education

No HS: 1.5%HS Grad: 42.2%Some College: 15.1%Associates: 5.2%Bachelors: 7.5%Graduate: 28.6%Edu
No HS1.5%
HS Grad42.2%
Some College15.1%
Associates5.2%
Bachelors7.5%
Graduate28.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 97.7%Renter: 2.3%Tenure
Owner97.7%
Renter2.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
19%
$50k–$100k
56%
$100k–$150k
10%
$150k–$200k
8%
$200k–$300k
8%

Financials

Median HH Income$47,096 ▼ 38% below avg
Median Home Value$76,000 ▼ 73% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units498
Vacant Units103

Income Distribution

Under $25k
19%
$25k–$50k
56%
$50k–$75k
10%
$100k–$150k
9%
$150k–$200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
100%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
15%
15–30 min
2%
30–45 min
61%
Over 45 min
22%

1960s–1970s
22%
1980s–1990s
22%
2000+
50%
About Rowe, VA

Rowe is a city in Virginia, located in Buchanan County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 785 residents. It is an older city, with a median age of 64.1 years.

Economically, Rowe is a working-class community. The median household income of $47,096 is below the national average. Approximately 7.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 5.8%, above the national average.

The real estate market in Rowe is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $76,000, which is well below the national average. Homeownership is high at 97.7%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Rowe is moderately educated. 36.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (100%).

Rowe, VA offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Virginia.

ZIP Codes in Rowe
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
24646 785 $47,096 $76,000 5.8% 36.1% 97.7%