City

Monroe, VA

1 ZIP code  ·  Amherst County  ·  Virginia

👥4,071Population
💰$65,898Median HH Income▼ 14% below avg
🎂46.1Median Age
🏠$219,300Median Home Value▼ 21% below avg
🎓39.8%College Grads≈ Avg
📊0.1%Unemployment▼ 99% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 47.2% Female 52.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 76.5%Hispanic: 1.8%Black: 16.8%Asian: 0.8%Other: 2.2%Race
White76.5%
Hispanic1.8%
Black16.8%
Asian0.8%
Other2.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
17%
18–24
7%
25–44
21%
45–64
29%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age46.1 yrs
Avg HH Size2.64
Below Poverty12.3% ▲ 23% above avg
College Grads39.8% ≈ Avg
Unemployment0.1% ▼ 99% below avg
No HS Diploma33 (1.2%)
HS Graduate989 (35.5%)
Some College315 (11.3%)
Associates342 (12.3%)
Bachelors287 (10.3%)
Graduate Degree823 (29.5%)

Education

No HS: 1.2%HS Grad: 35.5%Some College: 11.3%Associates: 12.3%Bachelors: 10.3%Graduate: 29.5%Edu
No HS1.2%
HS Grad35.5%
Some College11.3%
Associates12.3%
Bachelors10.3%
Graduate29.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 86.3%Renter: 13.7%Tenure
Owner86.3%
Renter13.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
13%
$50k–$100k
5%
$100k–$150k
17%
$150k–$200k
10%
$200k–$300k
28%
$300k–$500k
22%
Over $500k
5%

Financials

Median HH Income$65,898 ▼ 14% below avg
Median Home Value$219,300 ▼ 21% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$950/mo
Total Housing Units1,721
Vacant Units252

Income Distribution

Under $25k
13%
$25k–$50k
21%
$50k–$75k
19%
$75k–$100k
10%
$100k–$150k
19%
$150k–$200k
10%
Over $200k
8%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
89%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
8%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
7%
15–30 min
49%
30–45 min
26%
Over 45 min
18%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
9%
1960s–1970s
10%
1980s–1990s
24%
2000+
56%
About Monroe, VA

Monroe is a city in Virginia, located in Amherst County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 4,071 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 46.1 years.

Economically, Monroe is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $65,898 is near the national average. Approximately 12.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 0.1%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Monroe is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $219,300, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $950 per month. Homeownership is high at 86.3%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Monroe is moderately educated. 39.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (76.54%).

Monroe, VA offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Virginia.

ZIP Codes in Monroe
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
24574 4,071 $65,898 $219,300 $950 0.1% 39.8% 86.3%