City

Java, VA

1 ZIP code  ·  Pittsylvania County  ·  Virginia

👥1,059Population
💰$43,462Median HH Income▼ 43% below avg
🎂42.8Median Age
🏠$133,200Median Home Value▼ 52% below avg
🎓28.7%College Grads▼ 26% below avg
📊12.4%Unemployment▲ 153% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 41.4% Female 58.6% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 19.2%Hispanic: 13.5%Black: 67.2%Race
White19.2%
Hispanic13.5%
Black67.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
14%
5–17
14%
18–24
5%
25–44
22%
45–64
19%
65+
14%

Key Indicators

Median Age42.8 yrs
Avg HH Size2.47
Below Poverty11.7% ▲ 17% above avg
College Grads28.7% ▼ 26% below avg
Unemployment12.4% ▲ 153% above avg
No HS Diploma9 (1.5%)
HS Graduate320 (54.6%)
Some College40 (6.8%)
Associates49 (8.4%)
Bachelors53 (9%)
Graduate Degree115 (19.6%)

Education

No HS: 1.5%HS Grad: 54.6%Some College: 6.8%Associates: 8.4%Bachelors: 9%Graduate: 19.6%Edu
No HS1.5%
HS Grad54.6%
Some College6.8%
Associates8.4%
Bachelors9.0%
Graduate19.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 75.4%Renter: 24.7%Tenure
Owner75.4%
Renter24.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
13%
$50k–$100k
20%
$100k–$150k
25%
$150k–$200k
16%
$200k–$300k
7%
$300k–$500k
17%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$43,462 ▼ 43% below avg
Median Home Value$133,200 ▼ 52% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$840/mo
Total Housing Units570
Vacant Units144

Income Distribution

Under $25k
35%
$25k–$50k
18%
$50k–$75k
24%
$75k–$100k
3%
$100k–$150k
8%
$150k–$200k
11%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
89%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
8%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
11%
15–30 min
17%
30–45 min
42%
Over 45 min
30%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
13%
1960s–1970s
14%
1980s–1990s
19%
2000+
53%
About Java, VA

Java is a city in Virginia, located in Pittsylvania County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,059 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 42.8 years.

Economically, Java is a working-class community. The median household income of $43,462 is below the national average. Approximately 11.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 12.4%, more than double the national average.

The real estate market in Java is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $133,200, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $840 per month. Homeownership is high at 75.4%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Java is moderately educated. 28.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is majority Black (67.23%).

Java, VA offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Virginia.

ZIP Codes in Java
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
24565 1,059 $43,462 $133,200 $840 12.4% 28.7% 75.4%