City

Eggleston, VA

1 ZIP code  ·  Giles County  ·  Virginia

👥234Population
💰$118,707Median HH Income▲ 56% above avg
🎂49.1Median Age
🏠$139,300Median Home Value▼ 50% below avg
🎓45.5%College Grads▲ 17% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 51.3% Female 48.7% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 97.4%Black: 2.6%Race
White97.4%
Black2.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
10%
5–17
13%
18–24
15%
25–44
12%
45–64
30%
65+
20%

Key Indicators

Median Age49.1 yrs
Avg HH Size3.08
College Grads45.5% ▲ 17% above avg
HS Graduate19 (14.4%)
Some College41 (31.1%)
Associates12 (9.1%)
Bachelors29 (22%)
Graduate Degree31 (23.5%)

Education

HS Grad: 14.4%Some College: 31.1%Associates: 9.1%Bachelors: 22%Graduate: 23.5%Edu
HS Grad14.4%
Some College31.1%
Associates9.1%
Bachelors22.0%
Graduate23.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 92.1%Renter: 7.9%Tenure
Owner92.1%
Renter7.9%

Home Value Distribution

$50k–$100k
11%
$100k–$150k
47%
$150k–$200k
17%
$300k–$500k
24%

Financials

Median HH Income$118,707 ▲ 56% above avg
Median Home Value$139,300 ▼ 50% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units76

Income Distribution

$75k–$100k
32%
$100k–$150k
46%
$150k–$200k
22%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
100%

Commute Time

15–30 min
35%
30–45 min
52%
Over 45 min
13%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1980s–1990s
23%
2000+
53%
About Eggleston, VA

Eggleston is a city in Virginia, located in Giles County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 234 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 49.1 years.

Economically, Eggleston is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $118,707 is significantly above the national average.