County

Warren County, VA

4 ZIP codes  ·  4 cities  ·  Virginia

👥41,211Population
💰$86,655Median HH Income▲ 14% above avg
🎂41.8Median Age
🏠$326,317Median Home Value▲ 17% above avg
🎓34.5%College Grads▼ 11% below avg
📊4.9%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 51.0% Female 49.1% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 81.8%Hispanic: 6.6%Black: 5.3%Asian: 2.2%Other: 3.5%Race
White81.8%
Hispanic6.6%
Black5.3%
Asian2.2%
Other3.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
15%
18–24
7%
25–44
26%
45–64
29%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.8 yrs
Avg HH Size2.57
Below Poverty10.8% ▲ 8% above avg
College Grads34.5% ▼ 11% below avg
Unemployment4.9% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma470 (1.7%)
HS Graduate8,942 (32.8%)
Some College4,064 (14.9%)
Associates4,413 (16.2%)
Bachelors1,872 (6.9%)
Graduate Degree7,538 (27.6%)

Education

No HS: 1.7%HS Grad: 32.8%Some College: 14.9%Associates: 16.2%Bachelors: 6.9%Graduate: 27.6%Edu
No HS1.7%
HS Grad32.8%
Some College14.9%
Associates16.2%
Bachelors6.9%
Graduate27.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 76.4%Renter: 23.6%Tenure
Owner76.4%
Renter23.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–$100k
1%
$100k–$150k
2%
$150k–$200k
6%
$200k–$300k
31%
$300k–$500k
38%
Over $500k
18%

Financials

Median HH Income$86,655 ▲ 14% above avg
Median Home Value$326,317 ▲ 17% above avg
Home/Income Ratio3.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,227/mo
Total Housing Units17,342
Vacant Units1,647

Income Distribution

Under $25k
13%
$25k–$50k
11%
$50k–$75k
19%
$75k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
20%
$150k–$200k
11%
Over $200k
13%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
81%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
4%
Work From Home
15%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
22%
15–30 min
19%
30–45 min
17%
Over 45 min
42%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
14%
1980s–1990s
19%
2000+
59%
About Warren County, VA

Warren County is located in Virginia and encompasses 4 ZIP codes spanning 4 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 41,211 residents. With a median age of 41.82, it is a middle-aged county.

Warren County has a middle-income economic profile. The median household income of $86,655 is near the national average. Unemployment stands at 4.9%, near the national average. The poverty rate of 10.8% is near the national average.

Housing in Warren County is a mid-range housing market, with a median home value of $326,317 — above the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $1,226. Homeownership rates are high at 76.4%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Warren County are primarily White (81.79%). Educational attainment is moderately educated — 34.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average.

Warren County, VA is a middle-income area in Virginia. The 4 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Warren County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
22610 Bentonville 1,870 $78,065 $294,700 $1,297 1.7% 36.0%
22630 Front Royal 35,211 $84,513 $329,500 $1,183 5.3% 34.0%
22642 Linden 4,130 $108,807 $313,500 $1,568 3.6% 37.6%