County

Chesterfield County, VA

13 ZIP codes  ·  5 cities  ·  Virginia

👥367,938Population
💰$104,629Median HH Income▲ 37% above avg
🎂39.6Median Age
🏠$347,224Median Home Value▲ 25% above avg
🎓53.1%College Grads▲ 37% above avg
📊4.3%Unemployment▼ 13% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 48.7% Female 51.3% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 57.6%Hispanic: 12%Black: 22.2%Asian: 3.5%Other: 3.9%Race
White57.6%
Hispanic12.0%
Black22.2%
Asian3.5%
Other3.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
18%
18–24
8%
25–44
26%
45–64
26%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.6 yrs
Avg HH Size2.70
Below Poverty6.8% ▼ 32% below avg
College Grads53.1% ▲ 37% above avg
Unemployment4.3% ▼ 13% below avg
No HS Diploma2,688 (1.1%)
HS Graduate49,727 (21.2%)
Some College23,895 (10.2%)
Associates32,451 (13.8%)
Bachelors21,867 (9.3%)
Graduate Degree104,137 (44.4%)

Education

No HS: 1.1%HS Grad: 21.2%Some College: 10.2%Associates: 13.8%Bachelors: 9.3%Graduate: 44.4%Edu
No HS1.1%
HS Grad21.2%
Some College10.2%
Associates13.8%
Bachelors9.3%
Graduate44.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 77.8%Renter: 22.2%Tenure
Owner77.8%
Renter22.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–$100k
1%
$100k–$150k
2%
$150k–$200k
6%
$200k–$300k
28%
$300k–$500k
42%
Over $500k
19%

Financials

Median HH Income$104,629 ▲ 37% above avg
Median Home Value$347,224 ▲ 25% above avg
Home/Income Ratio3.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,658/mo
Total Housing Units141,299
Vacant Units5,131

Income Distribution

Under $25k
9%
$25k–$50k
10%
$50k–$75k
16%
$75k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
22%
$150k–$200k
12%
Over $200k
17%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
80%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
18%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
16%
15–30 min
45%
30–45 min
30%
Over 45 min
10%

1960s–1970s
19%
1980s–1990s
17%
2000+
58%
About Chesterfield County, VA

Chesterfield County is located in Virginia and encompasses 13 ZIP codes spanning 5 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 367,938 residents. With a median age of 39.57, it is a middle-aged county.

Chesterfield County has a upper-middle-income economic profile. The median household income of $104,628 is above the national average. Unemployment stands at 4.3%, near the national average. The poverty rate of 6.8% is well below the national average.

Housing in Chesterfield County is a mid-range housing market, with a median home value of $347,224 — above the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $1,657. Homeownership rates are high at 77.8%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Chesterfield County are majority White (57.57%). Educational attainment is well-educated — 53.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average.

Chesterfield County, VA is a upper-middle-income area in Virginia. The 13 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Chesterfield County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
23831 Chester 37,819 $92,092 $300,200 $1,560 3.4% 49.2%
23836 Chester 13,891 $102,114 $338,700 $1,622 5.2% 49.7%
23832 Chesterfield 42,410 $103,742 $334,800 $1,851 4.5% 51.6%
23838 Chesterfield 17,213 $130,376 $431,400 $1,454 3.2% 55.4%
23112 Midlothian 56,364 $117,716 $366,500 $1,706 4.8% 59.1%
23113 Midlothian 26,558 $150,673 $580,200 $1,736 2.3% 75.1%
23114 Midlothian 21,572 $108,770 $377,300 $1,695 2.3% 65.9%
23120 Moseley 17,240 $166,676 $516,800 $2,570 4.7% 69.0%
23234 Richmond 46,284 $63,630 $237,300 $1,321 6.6% 30.5%
23235 Richmond 33,207 $89,959 $324,800 $1,663 4.4% 61.1%
23236 Richmond 27,118 $109,338 $306,800 $1,805 2.7% 55.0%
23237 Richmond 28,262 $77,769 $243,100 $1,290 4.7% 34.5%