City

Bent Mountain, VA

1 ZIP code  ·  Roanoke County  ·  Virginia

👥732Population
💰$63,644Median HH Income▼ 17% below avg
🎂66.1Median Age
🏠$224,400Median Home Value▼ 20% below avg
🎓38.2%College Grads≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 40.9% Female 59.2% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 98.5%Hispanic: 1.5%Race
White98.5%
Hispanic1.5%

Age Breakdown

5–17
8%
25–44
14%
45–64
25%
65+
27%

Key Indicators

Median Age66.1 yrs
Avg HH Size1.89
Below Poverty4.0% ▼ 60% below avg
College Grads38.2% ≈ Avg
HS Graduate149 (22.3%)
Some College180 (27%)
Associates83 (12.4%)
Bachelors43 (6.4%)
Graduate Degree212 (31.8%)

Education

HS Grad: 22.3%Some College: 27%Associates: 12.4%Bachelors: 6.4%Graduate: 31.8%Edu
HS Grad22.3%
Some College27.0%
Associates12.4%
Bachelors6.4%
Graduate31.8%
Housing & Income

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–$100k
3%
$100k–$150k
21%
$150k–$200k
11%
$200k–$300k
42%
$300k–$500k
11%
Over $500k
9%

Financials

Median HH Income$63,644 ▼ 17% below avg
Median Home Value$224,400 ▼ 20% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units454
Vacant Units66

Income Distribution

Under $25k
9%
$25k–$50k
9%
$50k–$75k
52%
$75k–$100k
3%
$100k–$150k
23%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
81%
Public Transit
4%
Work From Home
14%

Commute Time

15–30 min
20%
30–45 min
67%
Over 45 min
13%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
31%
1980s–1990s
13%
2000+
51%
About Bent Mountain, VA

Bent Mountain is a city in Virginia, located in Roanoke County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 732 residents. It is an older city, with a median age of 66.1 years.

Economically, Bent Mountain is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $63,644 is below the national average. Approximately 4.0% of residents live below the poverty line.

The real estate market in Bent Mountain is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $224,400, which is below the national average. Homeownership is high at 100.0%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Bent Mountain is moderately educated. 38.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (98.5%).

Bent Mountain, VA offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Virginia.

ZIP Codes in Bent Mountain
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
24059 732 $63,644 $224,400 0.0% 38.2% 100.0%