City

Murfreesboro, TN

7 ZIP codes  ·  Rutherford County  ·  Tennessee

👥220,126Population
💰$81,329Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂34.2Median Age
🏠$358,009Median Home Value▲ 28% above avg
🎓46.3%College Grads▲ 19% above avg
📊3.2%Unemployment▼ 35% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.1% Female 50.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 67.2%Hispanic: 9.1%Black: 14.2%Asian: 3.7%Other: 5.2%Race
White67.2%
Hispanic9.1%
Black14.2%
Asian3.7%
Other5.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
18%
18–24
13%
25–44
29%
45–64
23%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age34.2 yrs
Avg HH Size1.43
Below Poverty8.7% ▼ 13% below avg
College Grads46.3% ▲ 19% above avg
Unemployment3.2% ▼ 35% below avg
No HS Diploma1,766 (1.3%)
HS Graduate32,593 (24.8%)
Some College15,942 (12.1%)
Associates20,141 (15.3%)
Bachelors10,650 (8.1%)
Graduate Degree50,211 (38.2%)

Education

No HS: 1.3%HS Grad: 24.8%Some College: 12.1%Associates: 15.3%Bachelors: 8.1%Graduate: 38.2%Edu
No HS1.3%
HS Grad24.8%
Some College12.1%
Associates15.3%
Bachelors8.1%
Graduate38.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 62.7%Renter: 37.3%Tenure
Owner62.7%
Renter37.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–$100k
1%
$100k–$150k
2%
$150k–$200k
3%
$200k–$300k
27%
$300k–$500k
45%
Over $500k
20%

Financials

Median HH Income$81,329 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$358,008 ▲ 28% above avg
Home/Income Ratio4.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,418/mo
Total Housing Units87,286
Vacant Units6,720

Income Distribution

Under $25k
10%
$25k–$50k
14%
$50k–$75k
20%
$75k–$100k
16%
$100k–$150k
20%
$150k–$200k
12%
Over $200k
9%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
83%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
16%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
23%
15–30 min
38%
30–45 min
20%
Over 45 min
19%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
3%
1960s–1970s
9%
1980s–1990s
22%
2000+
64%
About Murfreesboro, TN

Murfreesboro is a city in Tennessee, located in Rutherford County. The city spans 7 ZIP codes and is home to approximately 220,126 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 34.15 years.

Economically, Murfreesboro is a middle-income community. The median household income of $81,328 is near the national average. Approximately 8.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 3.2%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Murfreesboro is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $358,008, which is above the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,417 per month. Homeownership is high at 62.7%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Murfreesboro is well-educated. 46.3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is majority White (67.22%).

Murfreesboro, TN offers residents above-average earning potential within Tennessee. Spread across 7 ZIP codes, the city's neighborhoods vary in character, density, and demographics — explore each ZIP code below for a detailed breakdown.

ZIP Codes in Murfreesboro
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
37127 22,029 $85,947 $329,300 $1,274 4.3% 45.2% 75.1%
37128 77,016 $89,069 $364,100 $1,514 2.0% 46.6% 65.4%
37129 60,615 $89,772 $371,100 $1,597 3.5% 47.0% 68.2%
37130 57,768 $60,389 $347,100 $1,157 3.6% 45.7% 48.7%