US ZIP Code
37127

Murfreesboro, TN

Rutherford County  ·  Tennessee

● Active
👥 22,029 Population ↑ 20% since 2019
💰 $85,947 Median HH Income
▲ 13% above avg ↑ 25% since 2019
🎂 33.8 Median Age ↓ 9% since 2019
🏠 $329,300 Median Home Value
▲ 18% above avg ↑ 46% since 2019
🎓 45.2% College Grads
▲ 17% above avg
📊 4.3% Unemployment
▼ 11% below avg
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code37127
CityMurfreesboro
StateTennessee (TN)
CountyRutherford County
Area Code615/629
Elevation656 ft
Latitude35.779478
Longitude-86.327234
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS47149
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 50.5% (11,118) Female 49.5% (10,911) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 64.5%Hispanic: 10.1%Black: 17.6%Asian: 3.5%Other: 4.2%Race
White64.5%
Hispanic10.1%
Black17.6%
Asian3.5%
Other4.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
11%
5–17
18%
18–24
10%
25–44
27%
45–64
23%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age33.8 yrs ↓ 9% since 2019
Avg Household Size3.00
Below Poverty10.3% ≈ Avg
College Grads45.2% ▲ 17% above avg
Unemployment4.3% ▼ 11% below avg
No HS Diploma59 (0.5%)
HS Graduate3,560 (27.5%)
Some College1,595 (12.3%)
Associates1,892 (14.6%)
Bachelors873 (6.7%)
Graduate Degree4,982 (38.4%)

Education

No HS: 0.5%HS Grad: 27.5%Some College: 12.3%Associates: 14.6%Bachelors: 6.7%Graduate: 38.4%Edu
No HS0.5%
HS Grad27.5%
Some College12.3%
Associates14.6%
Bachelors6.7%
Graduate38.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 75.1%Renter: 24.9%Tenure
Owner75.1%
Renter24.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–100k
2%
$100k–150k
2%
$150k–200k
3%
$200k–300k
31%
$300k–500k
46%
Over $500k
13%

Financials

Median HH Income$85,947 ▲ 13% above avg ↑ 25% since 2019
Median Home Value$329,300 ▲ 18% above avg ↑ 46% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,274/mo ↑ 34% since 2019
Total Units7,710
Vacant Units431
Avg HH Size3.00

Income Distribution

Under $25k
7%
$25k–50k
14%
$50k–75k
17%
$75k–100k
21%
$100k–150k
22%
$150k–200k
14%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
84%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
15%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
15%
15–30 min
46%
30–45 min
21%
Over 45 min
18%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
1%
1960s–1970s
7%
1980s–1990s
29%
2000+
62%

Summary

Total Units7,710
Vacant431
Owner Occupied75.1%
Renter Occupied24.9%
Avg HH Size3.00
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 37127 is in Murfreesboro, TN, in Rutherford County.
ZIP code 37127 is located in Tennessee (TN).
ZIP code 37127 is in Rutherford County, TN.
ZIP 37127 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 37127 is 22,029 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 37127 is $85,947 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 37127 is $329,300 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 37127

ZIP code 37127 is located in Murfreesboro, Tennessee, within Rutherford County. With a population of 22,029, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 33.8 years. Economically, 37127 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $85,947 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 37127 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $329,300 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,274 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 75.1% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 46% since 2019.

The population of 37127 is majority White (64.54%). Residents are well-educated — 45.2% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 10.3%. Household income has grown by 25% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 37127 stands at 4.3%, which is near the national average. About 13% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 75%.

Overall, ZIP code 37127 in Murfreesboro, TN is characterized as middle-income, well-educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 22,029 residents, a median household income of $85,947, and a median home value of $329,300, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Tennessee.