US ZIP Code
37129

Murfreesboro, TN

Rutherford County  ·  Tennessee

● Active
👥 60,615 Population
💰 $89,772 Median HH Income
▲ 18% above avg ↑ 23% since 2019
🎂 38.5 Median Age ↑ 5% since 2019
🏠 $371,100 Median Home Value
▲ 33% above avg ↑ 65% since 2019
🎓 47.0% College Grads
▲ 21% above avg
📊 3.5% Unemployment
▼ 28% below avg ↓ 15% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code37129
CityMurfreesboro
StateTennessee (TN)
CountyRutherford County
Area Code615/629
Elevation522 ft
Latitude35.929834
Longitude-86.450822
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS47149
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.6% (30,059) Female 50.4% (30,556) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 73.3%Hispanic: 6.2%Black: 11.1%Asian: 4%Other: 5%Race
White73.3%
Hispanic6.2%
Black11.1%
Asian4.0%
Other5.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
18%
18–24
10%
25–44
28%
45–64
26%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.5 yrs ↑ 5% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.66
Below Poverty6.7% ▼ 33% below avg
College Grads47.0% ▲ 21% above avg
Unemployment3.5% ▼ 28% below avg
No HS Diploma370 (1%)
HS Graduate9,563 (24.9%)
Some College4,978 (12.9%)
Associates5,464 (14.2%)
Bachelors3,296 (8.6%)
Graduate Degree14,784 (38.4%)

Education

No HS: 1%HS Grad: 24.9%Some College: 12.9%Associates: 14.2%Bachelors: 8.6%Graduate: 38.4%Edu
No HS1.0%
HS Grad24.9%
Some College12.9%
Associates14.2%
Bachelors8.6%
Graduate38.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 68.2%Renter: 31.8%Tenure
Owner68.2%
Renter31.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
0%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
2%
$150k–200k
3%
$200k–300k
27%
$300k–500k
42%
Over $500k
25%

Financials

Median HH Income$89,772 ▲ 18% above avg ↑ 23% since 2019
Median Home Value$371,100 ▲ 33% above avg ↑ 65% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,597/mo ↑ 42% since 2019
Total Units24,548
Vacant Units2,033
Avg HH Size2.66

Income Distribution

Under $25k
7%
$25k–50k
12%
$50k–75k
19%
$75k–100k
16%
$100k–150k
22%
$150k–200k
12%
Over $200k
12%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
82%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
16%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
23%
15–30 min
39%
30–45 min
17%
Over 45 min
21%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
3%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
20%
2000+
61%

Summary

Total Units24,548
Vacant2,033
Owner Occupied68.2%
Renter Occupied31.8%
Avg HH Size2.66
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 37129 is in Murfreesboro, TN, in Rutherford County.
ZIP code 37129 is located in Tennessee (TN).
ZIP code 37129 is in Rutherford County, TN.
ZIP 37129 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 37129 is 60,615 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 37129 is $89,772 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 37129 is $371,100 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 37129

ZIP code 37129 is located in Murfreesboro, Tennessee, within Rutherford County. With a population of 60,615, this is a densely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 38.5 years. Economically, 37129 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $89,772 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 37129 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $371,100 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,597 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 68.2% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 65% since 2019.

The population of 37129 is primarily White (73.31%). Residents are well-educated — 47.0% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 6.7%. Household income has grown by 23% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 37129 stands at 3.5%, which is below the national average. About 15% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 74%.

Overall, ZIP code 37129 in Murfreesboro, TN is characterized as middle-income, well-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 60,615 residents, a median household income of $89,772, and a median home value of $371,100, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Tennessee.