County

Monroe County, TN

5 ZIP codes  ·  5 cities  ·  Tennessee

👥48,791Population
💰$57,089Median HH Income▼ 25% below avg
🎂43.2Median Age
🏠$202,826Median Home Value▼ 27% below avg
🎓27.3%College Grads▼ 30% below avg
📊4.9%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.8% Female 50.2% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 88.1%Hispanic: 3.8%Black: 1.8%Asian: 0.4%Other: 5.5%Race
White88.1%
Hispanic3.8%
Black1.8%
Asian0.4%
Other5.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
16%
18–24
7%
25–44
23%
45–64
27%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.2 yrs
Avg HH Size2.46
Below Poverty15.0% ▲ 50% above avg
College Grads27.3% ▼ 30% below avg
Unemployment4.9% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma244 (0.8%)
HS Graduate11,781 (38.3%)
Some College5,950 (19.3%)
Associates4,304 (14%)
Bachelors3,492 (11.3%)
Graduate Degree5,022 (16.3%)

Education

No HS: 0.8%HS Grad: 38.3%Some College: 19.3%Associates: 14%Bachelors: 11.3%Graduate: 16.3%Edu
No HS0.8%
HS Grad38.3%
Some College19.3%
Associates14.0%
Bachelors11.3%
Graduate16.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 73.1%Renter: 27%Tenure
Owner73.1%
Renter27.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
8%
$50k–$100k
9%
$100k–$150k
14%
$150k–$200k
19%
$200k–$300k
25%
$300k–$500k
15%
Over $500k
9%

Financials

Median HH Income$57,089 ▼ 25% below avg
Median Home Value$202,825 ▼ 27% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$708/mo
Total Housing Units22,089
Vacant Units2,437

Income Distribution

Under $25k
25%
$25k–$50k
17%
$50k–$75k
18%
$75k–$100k
18%
$100k–$150k
15%
$150k–$200k
5%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
90%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
7%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
23%
15–30 min
34%
30–45 min
22%
Over 45 min
21%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
4%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
23%
2000+
57%
About Monroe County, TN

Monroe County is located in Tennessee and encompasses 5 ZIP codes spanning 5 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 48,791 residents. With a median age of 43.21, it is a middle-aged county.

Monroe County has a solidly middle-class economic profile. The median household income of $57,089 is below the national average. Unemployment stands at 4.9%, near the national average. The poverty rate of 15.0% is above the national average.

Housing in Monroe County is an affordable housing market, with a median home value of $202,825 — below the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $707. Homeownership rates are high at 73.1%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Monroe County are primarily White (88.13%). Educational attainment is moderately educated — 27.3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average.

Monroe County, TN is a solidly middle-class area in Tennessee. The 5 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Monroe County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
37354 Madisonville 17,421 $53,547 $209,100 $796 5.1% 27.9%
37874 Sweetwater 16,640 $52,912 $171,900 $635 6.1% 24.5%
37385 Tellico Plains 8,610 $59,824 $189,500 $575 5.2% 24.4%
37885 Vonore 6,120 $74,683 $287,800 $843 1.0% 37.4%