City

Sweetwater, TN

1 ZIP code  ·  Monroe County  ·  Tennessee

👥16,640Population
💰$52,912Median HH Income▼ 31% below avg
🎂41.6Median Age
🏠$171,900Median Home Value▼ 38% below avg
🎓24.5%College Grads▼ 37% below avg
📊6.1%Unemployment▲ 25% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.2% Female 49.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 84.5%Hispanic: 6.7%Black: 2.4%Asian: 0.6%Other: 5.6%Race
White84.5%
Hispanic6.7%
Black2.4%
Asian0.6%
Other5.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
17%
18–24
6%
25–44
27%
45–64
27%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.6 yrs
Avg HH Size2.36
Below Poverty16.0% ▲ 60% above avg
College Grads24.5% ▼ 37% below avg
Unemployment6.1% ▲ 25% above avg
No HS Diploma109 (1%)
HS Graduate4,704 (44.5%)
Some College1,909 (18.1%)
Associates1,264 (12%)
Bachelors964 (9.1%)
Graduate Degree1,625 (15.4%)

Education

No HS: 1%HS Grad: 44.5%Some College: 18.1%Associates: 12%Bachelors: 9.1%Graduate: 15.4%Edu
No HS1.0%
HS Grad44.5%
Some College18.1%
Associates12.0%
Bachelors9.1%
Graduate15.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 66.4%Renter: 33.6%Tenure
Owner66.4%
Renter33.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
8%
$50k–$100k
11%
$100k–$150k
20%
$150k–$200k
23%
$200k–$300k
19%
$300k–$500k
10%
Over $500k
9%

Financials

Median HH Income$52,912 ▼ 31% below avg
Median Home Value$171,900 ▼ 38% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$635/mo
Total Housing Units7,497
Vacant Units530

Income Distribution

Under $25k
28%
$25k–$50k
16%
$50k–$75k
17%
$75k–$100k
16%
$100k–$150k
16%
$150k–$200k
4%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
85%
Walked
4%
Work From Home
11%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
23%
15–30 min
39%
30–45 min
23%
Over 45 min
15%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
5%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
23%
2000+
57%
About Sweetwater, TN

Sweetwater is a city in Tennessee, located in Monroe County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 16,640 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 41.6 years.

Economically, Sweetwater is a working-class community. The median household income of $52,912 is below the national average. Approximately 16.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 6.1%, above the national average.

The real estate market in Sweetwater is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $171,900, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $635 per month. Homeownership is high at 66.4%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Sweetwater is less-educated. 24.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (84.45%).

Sweetwater, TN offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Tennessee.

ZIP Codes in Sweetwater
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
37874 16,640 $52,912 $171,900 $635 6.1% 24.5% 66.4%