US ZIP Code
37385

Tellico Plains, TN

Monroe County  ·  Tennessee

● Active
👥 8,610 Population
💰 $59,824 Median HH Income
▼ 22% below avg ↑ 62% since 2019
🎂 41.7 Median Age ↓ 8% since 2019
🏠 $189,500 Median Home Value
▼ 32% below avg ↑ 44% since 2019
🎓 24.4% College Grads
▼ 37% below avg
📊 5.2% Unemployment
≈ Avg ↓ 51% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code37385
CityTellico Plains
StateTennessee (TN)
CountyMonroe County
Area Code423
Elevation1,546 ft
Latitude35.336793
Longitude-84.228286
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS47123
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 53.4% (4,601) Female 46.6% (4,009) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 88.8%Hispanic: 1.7%Black: 0.3%Asian: 0.5%Other: 7.9%Race
White88.8%
Hispanic1.7%
Black0.3%
Asian0.5%
Other7.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
20%
18–24
9%
25–44
20%
45–64
29%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.7 yrs ↓ 8% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.82
Below Poverty17.3% ▲ 73% above avg
College Grads24.4% ▼ 37% below avg
Unemployment5.2% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma12 (0.2%)
HS Graduate1,861 (37.9%)
Some College1,054 (21.4%)
Associates790 (16.1%)
Bachelors586 (11.9%)
Graduate Degree613 (12.5%)

Education

No HS: 0.2%HS Grad: 37.9%Some College: 21.4%Associates: 16.1%Bachelors: 11.9%Graduate: 12.5%Edu
No HS0.2%
HS Grad37.9%
Some College21.4%
Associates16.1%
Bachelors11.9%
Graduate12.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 83.6%Renter: 16.4%Tenure
Owner83.6%
Renter16.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
12%
$50k–100k
13%
$100k–150k
13%
$150k–200k
17%
$200k–300k
27%
$300k–500k
13%
Over $500k
5%

Financials

Median HH Income$59,824 ▼ 22% below avg ↑ 62% since 2019
Median Home Value$189,500 ▼ 32% below avg ↑ 44% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$575/mo ↓ 15% since 2019
Total Units4,251
Vacant Units1,207
Avg HH Size2.82

Income Distribution

Under $25k
23%
$25k–50k
18%
$50k–75k
21%
$75k–100k
20%
$100k–150k
11%
$150k–200k
5%
Over $200k
2%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
93%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
6%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
12%
15–30 min
18%
30–45 min
29%
Over 45 min
40%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
3%
1960s–1970s
17%
1980s–1990s
21%
2000+
58%

Summary

Total Units4,251
Vacant1,207
Owner Occupied83.6%
Renter Occupied16.4%
Avg HH Size2.82
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 37385 is in Tellico Plains, TN, in Monroe County.
ZIP code 37385 is located in Tennessee (TN).
ZIP code 37385 is in Monroe County, TN.
ZIP 37385 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 37385 is 8,610 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 37385 is $59,824 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 37385 is $189,500 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 37385

ZIP code 37385 is located in Tellico Plains, Tennessee, within Monroe County. With a population of 8,610, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 41.7 years. Economically, 37385 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $59,824 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 37385 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $189,500 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $575 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 83.6% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 44% since 2019.

The population of 37385 is primarily White (88.82%). Residents are less-educated — 24.4% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 17.3%. Household income has grown by 62% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 37385 stands at 5.2%, which is near the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 84%.

Overall, ZIP code 37385 in Tellico Plains, TN is characterized as solidly middle-class, less-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 8,610 residents, a median household income of $59,824, and a median home value of $189,500, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Tennessee.