County

Cumberland County, TN

7 ZIP codes  ·  3 cities  ·  Tennessee

👥58,754Population
💰$58,641Median HH Income▼ 23% below avg
🎂50.7Median Age
🏠$226,219Median Home Value▼ 19% below avg
🎓27.8%College Grads▼ 28% below avg
📊4.5%Unemployment▼ 8% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.1% Female 50.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 93.2%Hispanic: 3.6%Black: 0.9%Asian: 0.3%Other: 1.9%Race
White93.2%
Hispanic3.6%
Black0.9%
Asian0.3%
Other1.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
12%
18–24
6%
25–44
19%
45–64
26%
65+
15%

Key Indicators

Median Age50.7 yrs
Avg HH Size2.27
Below Poverty13.2% ▲ 32% above avg
College Grads27.8% ▼ 28% below avg
Unemployment4.5% ▼ 8% below avg
No HS Diploma204 (0.5%)
HS Graduate14,814 (35.6%)
Some College7,534 (18.1%)
Associates7,214 (17.3%)
Bachelors3,761 (9%)
Graduate Degree8,120 (19.5%)

Education

No HS: 0.5%HS Grad: 35.6%Some College: 18.1%Associates: 17.3%Bachelors: 9%Graduate: 19.5%Edu
No HS0.5%
HS Grad35.6%
Some College18.1%
Associates17.3%
Bachelors9.0%
Graduate19.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 79.9%Renter: 20.2%Tenure
Owner79.9%
Renter20.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
5%
$50k–$100k
10%
$100k–$150k
13%
$150k–$200k
14%
$200k–$300k
25%
$300k–$500k
23%
Over $500k
11%

Financials

Median HH Income$58,641 ▼ 23% below avg
Median Home Value$226,218 ▼ 19% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$903/mo
Total Housing Units29,087
Vacant Units3,308

Income Distribution

Under $25k
18%
$25k–$50k
20%
$50k–$75k
22%
$75k–$100k
17%
$100k–$150k
14%
$150k–$200k
4%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
89%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
9%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
33%
15–30 min
42%
30–45 min
13%
Over 45 min
12%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
3%
1960s–1970s
16%
1980s–1990s
24%
2000+
58%
About Cumberland County, TN

Cumberland County is located in Tennessee and encompasses 7 ZIP codes spanning 3 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 58,754 residents. With a median age of 50.68, it is a mature county.

Cumberland County has a solidly middle-class economic profile. The median household income of $58,640 is below the national average. Unemployment stands at 4.5%, near the national average. The poverty rate of 13.2% is above the national average.

Housing in Cumberland County is an affordable housing market, with a median home value of $226,218 — below the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $903. Homeownership rates are high at 79.9%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Cumberland County are primarily White (93.15%). Educational attainment is moderately educated — 27.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average.

Cumberland County, TN is a solidly middle-class area in Tennessee. The 7 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Cumberland County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
37723 Crab Orchard 1,307 $59,028 $130,300 $645 9.2% 15.3%
38555 Crossville 21,428 $55,286 $221,400 $794 7.3% 26.1%
38558 Crossville 9,270 $75,000 $319,900 $1,365 2.5% 42.0%
38571 Crossville 14,573 $57,561 $208,800 $836 2.2% 26.1%
38572 Crossville 12,030 $53,523 $194,900 $853 3.2% 23.3%
38578 Pleasant Hill 146 $38,214 $163,200 $754 23.5% 35.3%