City

Oxbow, OR

1 ZIP code  ·  Baker County  ·  Oregon

👥135Population
💰$90,714Median HH Income▲ 19% above avg
🎂28.6Median Age
🎓56.3%College Grads▲ 45% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 67.4% Female 32.6% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 100%Race
White100.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
35%
18–24
8%
25–44
25%
45–64
18%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age28.6 yrs
Avg HH Size2.70
College Grads56.3% ▲ 45% above avg
Some College11 (15.5%)
Associates20 (28.2%)
Bachelors16 (22.5%)
Graduate Degree24 (33.8%)

Education

Some College: 15.5%Associates: 28.2%Bachelors: 22.5%Graduate: 33.8%Edu
Some College15.5%
Associates28.2%
Bachelors22.5%
Graduate33.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 24%Renter: 76%Tenure
Owner24.0%
Renter76.0%

Home Value Distribution

$300k–$500k
100%

Financials

Median HH Income$90,714 ▲ 19% above avg
Median Rent$421/mo
Total Housing Units119
Vacant Units69

Income Distribution

$50k–$75k
34%
$75k–$100k
26%
$100k–$150k
6%
$150k–$200k
34%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
84%
Walked
16%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
51%
15–30 min
9%
30–45 min
32%
Over 45 min
7%
Housing Stock

Year Built

2000+
100%
About Oxbow, OR

Oxbow is a city in Oregon, located in Baker County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 135 residents. It is a young city, with a median age of 28.6 years.

Economically, Oxbow is a middle-income community. The median household income of $90,714 is above the national average.

The population of Oxbow is well-educated. 56.3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (100%).

Oxbow, OR offers residents above-average earning potential within Oregon.

ZIP Codes in Oxbow
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
97840 135 $90,714 $421 0.0% 56.3% 24.0%