City

Estacada, OR

1 ZIP code  ·  Clackamas County  ·  Oregon

👥11,608Population
💰$74,701Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂47.2Median Age
🏠$530,800Median Home Value▲ 90% above avg
🎓27.5%College Grads▼ 29% below avg
📊4.9%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.6% Female 50.4% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 86.8%Hispanic: 6.3%Asian: 2.7%Other: 2.8%Race
White86.8%
Hispanic6.3%
Asian2.7%
Other2.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
13%
18–24
8%
25–44
23%
45–64
29%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age47.2 yrs
Avg HH Size2.58
Below Poverty17.4% ▲ 74% above avg
College Grads27.5% ▼ 29% below avg
Unemployment4.9% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma87 (1%)
HS Graduate2,887 (34.8%)
Some College1,780 (21.5%)
Associates1,251 (15.1%)
Bachelors936 (11.3%)
Graduate Degree1,345 (16.2%)

Education

No HS: 1%HS Grad: 34.8%Some College: 21.5%Associates: 15.1%Bachelors: 11.3%Graduate: 16.2%Edu
No HS1.0%
HS Grad34.8%
Some College21.5%
Associates15.1%
Bachelors11.3%
Graduate16.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 81.9%Renter: 18.1%Tenure
Owner81.9%
Renter18.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–$100k
3%
$150k–$200k
4%
$200k–$300k
6%
$300k–$500k
29%
Over $500k
54%

Financials

Median HH Income$74,701 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$530,800 ▲ 90% above avg
Home/Income Ratio7.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,079/mo
Total Housing Units4,718
Vacant Units264

Income Distribution

Under $25k
18%
$25k–$50k
17%
$50k–$75k
14%
$75k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
22%
$150k–$200k
8%
Over $200k
8%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
75%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
7%
Work From Home
17%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
27%
15–30 min
15%
30–45 min
33%
Over 45 min
26%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
4%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
14%
2000+
64%
About Estacada, OR

Estacada is a city in Oregon, located in Clackamas County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 11,608 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 47.2 years.

Economically, Estacada is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $74,701 is near the national average. Approximately 17.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.9%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Estacada is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $530,800, which is significantly above the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,079 per month. Homeownership is high at 81.9%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Estacada is moderately educated. 27.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (86.75%).

Estacada, OR offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Oregon.

ZIP Codes in Estacada
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
97023 11,608 $74,701 $530,800 $1,079 4.9% 27.5% 81.9%