City

Canby, OR

1 ZIP code  ·  Clackamas County  ·  Oregon

👥24,094Population
💰$99,343Median HH Income▲ 30% above avg
🎂42.5Median Age
🏠$509,100Median Home Value▲ 83% above avg
🎓39.4%College Grads≈ Avg
📊3.1%Unemployment▼ 36% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.3% Female 50.7% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 74.9%Hispanic: 18.1%Black: 0.5%Asian: 1.8%Other: 4.1%Race
White74.9%
Hispanic18.1%
Black0.5%
Asian1.8%
Other4.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
17%
18–24
6%
25–44
24%
45–64
26%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age42.5 yrs
Avg HH Size2.67
Below Poverty7.5% ▼ 26% below avg
College Grads39.4% ≈ Avg
Unemployment3.1% ▼ 36% below avg
No HS Diploma534 (3.4%)
HS Graduate3,722 (23.6%)
Some College2,405 (15.2%)
Associates2,906 (18.4%)
Bachelors1,289 (8.2%)
Graduate Degree4,927 (31.2%)

Education

No HS: 3.4%HS Grad: 23.6%Some College: 15.2%Associates: 18.4%Bachelors: 8.2%Graduate: 31.2%Edu
No HS3.4%
HS Grad23.6%
Some College15.2%
Associates18.4%
Bachelors8.2%
Graduate31.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 72%Renter: 28%Tenure
Owner72.0%
Renter28.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
5%
$50k–$100k
2%
$100k–$150k
4%
$150k–$200k
2%
$200k–$300k
3%
$300k–$500k
33%
Over $500k
51%

Financials

Median HH Income$99,343 ▲ 30% above avg
Median Home Value$509,100 ▲ 83% above avg
Home/Income Ratio5.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,439/mo
Total Housing Units9,152
Vacant Units196

Income Distribution

Under $25k
15%
$25k–$50k
7%
$50k–$75k
15%
$75k–$100k
11%
$100k–$150k
25%
$150k–$200k
12%
Over $200k
14%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
83%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
13%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
33%
15–30 min
29%
30–45 min
21%
Over 45 min
17%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
5%
1960s–1970s
16%
1980s–1990s
21%
2000+
57%
About Canby, OR

Canby is a city in Oregon, located in Clackamas County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 24,094 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 42.5 years.

Economically, Canby is a middle-income community. The median household income of $99,343 is above the national average. Approximately 7.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 3.1%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Canby is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $509,100, which is significantly above the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,439 per month. Homeownership is high at 72.0%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Canby is moderately educated. 39.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (74.93%).

Canby, OR offers residents above-average earning potential within Oregon.

ZIP Codes in Canby
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
97013 24,094 $99,343 $509,100 $1,439 3.1% 39.4% 72.0%