City

Corvallis, OR

4 ZIP codes  ·  Benton County  ·  Oregon

👥71,794Population
💰$67,548Median HH Income▼ 11% below avg
🎂31.9Median Age
🏠$491,012Median Home Value▲ 76% above avg
🎓64.1%College Grads▲ 65% above avg
📊8.3%Unemployment▲ 69% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.7% Female 49.4% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 75.4%Hispanic: 9.4%Black: 1.5%Asian: 8.2%Other: 4.7%Race
White75.4%
Hispanic9.4%
Black1.5%
Asian8.2%
Other4.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
11%
18–24
27%
25–44
24%
45–64
19%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age31.9 yrs
Avg HH Size-2.96
Below Poverty20.8% ▲ 108% above avg
College Grads64.1% ▲ 65% above avg
Unemployment8.3% ▲ 69% above avg
No HS Diploma218 (0.6%)
HS Graduate4,122 (11.2%)
Some College3,376 (9.2%)
Associates5,090 (13.8%)
Bachelors3,253 (8.8%)
Graduate Degree20,740 (56.4%)

Education

No HS: 0.6%HS Grad: 11.2%Some College: 9.2%Associates: 13.8%Bachelors: 8.8%Graduate: 56.4%Edu
No HS0.6%
HS Grad11.2%
Some College9.2%
Associates13.8%
Bachelors8.8%
Graduate56.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 48.5%Renter: 51.5%Tenure
Owner48.5%
Renter51.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–$100k
3%
$100k–$150k
1%
$150k–$200k
1%
$200k–$300k
6%
$300k–$500k
38%
Over $500k
48%

Financials

Median HH Income$67,548 ▼ 11% below avg
Median Home Value$491,011 ▲ 76% above avg
Home/Income Ratio7.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,346/mo
Total Housing Units30,561
Vacant Units1,702

Income Distribution

Under $25k
23%
$25k–$50k
13%
$50k–$75k
16%
$75k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
16%
$150k–$200k
8%
Over $200k
11%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
68%
Public Transit
3%
Walked
10%
Work From Home
19%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
51%
15–30 min
33%
30–45 min
9%
Over 45 min
7%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
13%
1960s–1970s
16%
1980s–1990s
14%
2000+
54%
About Corvallis, OR

Corvallis is a city in Oregon, located in Benton County. The city spans 4 ZIP codes and is home to approximately 71,794 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 31.89 years.

Economically, Corvallis is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $67,548 is near the national average. Approximately 20.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 8.3%, significantly above the national average.

The real estate market in Corvallis is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $491,011, which is significantly above the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,346 per month.

The population of Corvallis is highly educated. 64.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — significantly above the national average. The community is primarily White (75.4%).

Corvallis, OR offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Oregon. Spread across 4 ZIP codes, the city's neighborhoods vary in character, density, and demographics — explore each ZIP code below for a detailed breakdown.

ZIP Codes in Corvallis
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
97330 44,464 $69,127 $495,700 $1,339 6.8% 65.9% 50.1%
97333 23,655 $64,581 $482,200 $1,360 6.7% 63.9% 45.5%