| ZIP Code | 97330 |
|---|---|
| City | Corvallis |
| State | Oregon (OR) |
| County | Benton County |
| Area Code | 458/541 |
| Elevation | 1,320 ft |
| Latitude | 44.647997 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -123.259576 |
| Timezone | Los Angeles (DST) |
| FIPS | 41003 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 34.0 yrs ↑ 2% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.25 |
| Below Poverty | 20.5% ▲ 105% above avg |
| College Grads | 65.9% ▲ 70% above avg |
| Unemployment | 6.8% ▲ 39% above avg |
| No HS Diploma | 137 (0.6%) |
| HS Graduate | 2,596 (10.7%) |
| Some College | 2,207 (9.1%) |
| Associates | 3,298 (13.6%) |
| Bachelors | 2,140 (8.8%) |
| Graduate Degree | 13,809 (57.1%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $69,127 ▼ 9% below avg ↑ 21% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $495,700 ▲ 78% above avg ↑ 42% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 7.2x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $1,339/mo ↑ 29% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 19,957 |
| Vacant Units | 1,068 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.25 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 19,957 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 1,068 |
| Owner Occupied | 50.1% |
| Renter Occupied | 49.9% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.25 |
ZIP code 97330 is located in Corvallis, Oregon, within Benton County. With a population of 44,464, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 34 years. Economically, 97330 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $69,127 is near the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 97330 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $495,700 is significantly above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,339 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (50.1%) and renters (49.9%). Median home values have increased by 42% since 2019.
The population of 97330 is primarily White (75.00%). Residents are highly educated — 65.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 20.5%. Household income has grown by 21% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 97330 stands at 6.8%, which is above the national average. About 16% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 60%.
Overall, ZIP code 97330 in Corvallis, OR is characterized as solidly middle-class, highly educated, and a relatively young community. With 44,464 residents, a median household income of $69,127, and a median home value of $495,700, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Oregon.